Cement careers in India: what the numbers say about jobs, growth and where to start

A One-Stop solution to all your career needs by 40 min read 504x views
Cement careers in India: what the numbers say about jobs, growth and where to start

Share Post

Board Infinity · Industry Report
Cement careers in India
What the numbers really say
Jobs, growth, employers and anywhere to start. Every fig traced to an official statistic, a ranking agency release, a company's own results, or a published regulation.
South
North
East
West
Central
~700 MTPAinstalled cement capacity, the second largest in the world
491.4 MTcement produced in FY26, up 8.6% on FY25
₹88,512 crFY26 income of UltraTech, the largest cement company in India
Share of installed capability by region: South concerning 32% · North concerning 20% · East concerning 20% · West concerning 15% · Central concerning 13%

Cement is the industry all Indian alumnus walks former all day and nearly none researches before joining. It runs uninterrupted flora that never toggle off, it moves additional tonnage by highway and barrier than nearly any another manufactured product, and in the final three years it has been through the fastest consolidation of any ample Indian industry. That blend produces a lot of assured direction and extremely small arithmetic.

This study answers three questions alongside numbers that can be checked: which part of the field is really growing, what all job optimises for, and which skills the field is currently abbreviated of. Everything below comes from authoritative statistics, rating agency releases, business results and published regulations, alongside the duration stated. Start alongside the one-page brief.

How to peruse the colours in this report

Every diagram below uses the identical six colours, and all one continually method the identical thing.

Industry measure and volumesCapacity, production, demand, the whole-sector view
Sustainability and low-carbon cementBlended cement, substitute fuels, energy use, emissions
Companies and business resultsRevenue, profit, prices, margins per tonne
Costs and riskFuel, freight, regulation, and item moving the incorrect way
Consolidation and capitalAcquisitions, mergers, listings and capability projects
Forecast or context, not measuredProjections, structures and background, never a reported figure
CEMENT IN INDIAOne leaf on the sector, built for person deciding whether to associate it
Board Infinity
October 2026
The field now
What was really measured
Installed capacity~700 MTPA, second lone to China
Production491.4 MT in FY26, up concerning 8.5% on FY25 453 MT in FY25
World rank2nd, 470 Mt of an estimated 3,800 Mt in 2025
GST on cement18% from 22 September 2025, cut from 28%
IBEF, September 2026, for capability and production; USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 for earth output; the 56th GST Council decision for the tax rate.
Who leads
Your director shortlist, by FY26 income and growth
UltraTech88,512+17%
Ambuja (consolidated)40,656+15%
Shree Cement*21,604+9%
Dalmia Bharat14,804+6%
JK Cement13,722+16%
Nuvoco Vistas11,338+10%
Birla Corporation9,656+5%
Ramco Cements9,056+6%
JK Lakshmi6,763+9%
JSW Cement6,512+12%
Star Cement3,776+19%
₹ crore, twelvemonth ended 31 March 2026, consolidated unless the business reports lone standalone (Ramco and JK Lakshmi). *Shree Cement is shown as total income. Ambuja includes ACC, Penna, Sanghi and Orient. Amber pills are growth complete the industry quantity growth of 8.6%; gray is below it.
Where the growth is
Capacity, consolidation and community capex
Capacity additionsAbout 43 MTPA added in FY26, against concerning 31 MTPA in FY25 (ICRA)
ConsolidationSeven of the largest cement deals of 2022 to 2025 went to UltraTech or the Adani group
Public capex₹12.2 lakh crore of chief chief expenditure budgeted for 2026-27
MarginsIndustry EBITDA rosy to concerning ₹1,000 per tonne in FY26 (CRISIL)
The sole most helpful inquiry to ask an interviewer: is this factory or market being expanded, acquired, or merged in the next two years?
Who hires, and how
Three routes in. Most students try lone the first
1 · Campus traineeGraduate and administration trainee intakes at the ample groups, posted to plants or sales
2 · Specialist routeA PG Diploma in Cement Technology from NCB, or a DGMS quarry director certificate for limestone mining
3 · Sales and channelTerritory sales, dealer administration and specialized services. The largest non-plant intake
Skills in demand
Where the field is currently abbreviated of people
Kiln and processAverage warmth use is concerning 740 kcal/kg of clinker; all item saved is money
Alternative fuelsThermal substitution is concerning 6% against a 20% goal for 2030
Carbon complianceCement flora have binding emission power targets for 2025-26 and 2026-27
What to do alongside this
Four decisions this study should assistance you make
1 · Pick factory or marketOperations and revenue are two distinct careers in the identical company
2 · Learn EBITDA per tonneIt is the one figure all cement conversation is held in
3 · Follow the dealsWho owns a factory decides its systems, civilization and growth
4 · Learn the carbon rulesThe CCTS targets are new and few freshers can explain them
Sources: IBEF; USGS; ICRA and CRISIL Ratings releases; business results releases for FY26; Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Centre for Science and Environment; National Council for Cement and Building Materials. Every fig is dated in the report.
The entire study in one image. If the depiction is small on your screen: India makes concerning one in eight tonnes of the world's cement, two groups have bought most of the companies that changed hands since 2022, and the growth now comes from new capacity, acquisitions and community building spending.
FY25 and FY26 in cement, in four columns

FY26 method the twelvemonth ended 31 March 2026, throughout this report

What happened
  • Production rosy 8.6% to 491.4 MT, following 453 MT in FY25.
  • About 43 MTPA of new capability came on line, a document pace.
What it earned
  • UltraTech net revenue rosy to ₹87,384 crore and gain before exceptional items rosy 36%.
  • Industry EBITDA improved to concerning ₹1,000 per tonne.
Who bought whom
  • Ambuja completed authority of Orient Cement; UltraTech absorbed India Cements and Kesoram's cement business.
  • Ambuja's commission approved merging ACC and Orient into itself.
What it method for you
  • Hiring follows new flora and new owners, not the brand on the bag.
  • Learn EBITDA per tonne and clinker factor. They decide which flora get money.
The one-line version: a fast-growing, cyclical industry that is being bought up by two groups, alongside expenses set by energy and freight and a carbon invoice arriving for the archetypal time.
Indian cement at a glance

Each fig is dated; sources are named in the division that discusses it

~700 MTPAInstalled capacityIBEF, September 2026
491.4 MTCement productionFY26, +8.6%
~290 kgConsumption per personCMA, as of March 2025
₹345Average cost per 50 kg bagFY26, IBEF
~₹1,000Industry EBITDA per tonneFY26, CRISIL Ratings
~30%Power and fuel, portion of costsCRISIL Ratings, July 2026
~0.70Clinker factorCSE, 2026
6–7%Projected petition growthFY27, CRISIL and ICRA
The field in eight numbers. Capacity is a inventory and manufacturing a annual flow, and the gap between them, utilisation, is the figure Section 2 explains.

1. Why appearance at this field at all

Four things create cement value a grave look, and one should provision you pause.

It is extremely ample and motionless expanding faster than the economy. India produced 491.4 myriad tonnes of cement in FY26, up 8.6% on the twelvemonth before, according to IBEF. On the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, India made an estimated 470 myriad tonnes in calendar 2025 out of a earth total of 3,800 million, second lone to China. Very few Indian manufacturing industries are second in the earth on volume.

It is construction new flora at a document pace. About 43 MTPA of capability was added in FY26, on ICRA's numbers reported by Global Cement, up from concerning 31 MTPA in FY25 on ICRA's before estimate, and ICRA expects another 30 to 34 MTPA in FY27. Every new kiln or grinding component needs a commissioning team, a norm laboratory, a care squad and a revenue network.

It is consolidating, and that changes who you volition activity for. UltraTech traversed 200 MTPA of family capability in April 2026, and Ambuja, the Adani group's cement company, reached 109 MTPA during FY26. Between them they bought most of the cement companies that changed hands following 2022. Section 6 explains what that method for a new joiner.

Public building prosperity is motionless rising. The Union authorities budgeted ₹12.2 lakh crore of chief expenditure for 2026-27, against ₹11.21 lakh crore in the 2025-26 budget, according to the PIB prosperity backgrounder. CRISIL Ratings estimates that infrastructure takes concerning one third of all cement, so that row is the closest item this field has to a petition forecast.

And the caution: expenses are set exterior the factory gate. Power and energy are concerning 30% of a cement company's expenses and freight concerning a quarter, on CRISIL Ratings' July 2026 analysis, and imported charcoal and petcoke prices move alongside earth energy markets. CRISIL expects industry EBITDA to stumble by ₹50 to ₹75 per tonne in FY27 for exactly that reason. A factory can run absolutely and motionless have a bad year.

Four things holding the field up, and one pulling at it

Each collection carries a header figure and the evidence rearward it

Scale491.4 MT
  • Cement produced in FY26, up 8.6% on 453 MT in FY25 (IBEF).
  • Installed capability of nearly 700 MTPA, dispersed South concerning 32%, North and East concerning 20% each, West concerning 15%, Central concerning 13%.
  • India made an estimated 470 Mt in 2025, concerning one in eight tonnes of earth output (USGS).
  • Consumption is motionless lone concerning 290 kg per person, on the Cement Manufacturers' Association's figure.
New capacity~43 MTPA
  • Added in FY26, against concerning 31 MTPA in FY25 (ICRA).
  • ICRA expects another 30 to 34 MTPA in FY27.
  • UltraTech solitary targets additional than 240 MTPA by March 2028, from 200.1 MTPA in April 2026.
  • ICRA's September 2025 forecast expected the East to guide FY26 additions, alongside 11 to 13 MTPA.
Demand6–7%
  • Projected petition growth for FY27 from the two CRISIL Ratings and ICRA, a projection fairly than a measurement.
  • Infrastructure takes concerning one third of cement and agrarian accommodation concerning 30% (CRISIL Ratings).
  • GST on cement cut from 28% to 18% on 22 September 2025, value ₹26 to ₹28 a bag to buyers on ICRA's estimate.
  • Central capex is budgeted at ₹12.2 lakh crore for 2026-27.
The pull₹50–75/t
  • The autumn in industry EBITDA per tonne CRISIL Ratings expects in FY27, to ₹925 to ₹950.
  • Power and energy are concerning 30% of expenses and freight concerning a quarter.
  • Capacity utilisation is expected at lone concerning 70 to 71% in FY27 (ICRA), so new flora vie difficult on price.
  • Cement flora now transport binding greenhouse gas emanation power targets.
Scale and new capability are why the field keeps hiring. Fuel and utilisation are why it keeps pressing all factory to do additional alongside less.

2. How big it is, and how accelerated it is really growing

Start alongside a difference that separates group who have peruse concerning this field from group who comprehend it. Capacity is what India's flora could create in a year, and it is nearly 700 myriad tonnes. Production is what they really made, and in FY26 that was 491.4 myriad tonnes. Quoting the archetypal figure as although it were the second is the fastest way to endure an interviewer, since the gap between them is the entire economics of the industry.

Divide one by the another and you get capacity utilisation, and in cement it rarely rises much complete 70%. ICRA expects utilisation of concerning 70 to 71% in FY27, broadly in row alongside FY26. That is not a sign of failure. Cement is bulky, cheap per tonne and costly to transport, so companies build onward of petition in all region, and the monsoon shuts many building sites for three months a year. A factory that runs at 90% in the dry period and 60% in August averages out location in the seventies.

The second measured item is the trend in output. The Office of the Economic Adviser publishes a cement indicator all duration as part of the Index of Core Industries, and in July 2026 it moved that indicator to a new basis twelvemonth of 2022-23 alongside nine industries alternatively of eight. On the new sequence cement output grew 6.4% in FY25 and 8.5% in FY26, and it was motionless expanding at 9.8% twelvemonth on twelvemonth in September 2026.

Production and capability added, three years

Million tonnes produced, and myriad tonnes per annum of new capability commissioned

Production, FY25
453.0 MTIBEF
Production, FY26
491.4 MT+8.6%
Capacity added, FY25
~31 MTPAICRA
Capacity added, FY26
~43 MTPAICRA
Capacity added, FY27
30–34 MTPAprojection

Production and capability additions are distinct measures and portion one measure current lone to display their related size: all twelvemonth India adds new capability equal to approximately a tenth of what it produces. The FY27 bar is an ICRA projection, drawn at the midpoint and shown in grey. Sources: IBEF, September 2026; ICRA via Global Cement, July 2026.

Output is rising by approximately 35 to 40 myriad tonnes a year, and new capability is being added at concerning the identical pace. That is why utilisation stays near 70% equal in a powerful year.

If you are asked how big Indian cement is, provision what was measured and the date: “about 700 MTPA of capability and 491.4 myriad tonnes of manufacturing in FY26, second in the earth following China”. If you are asked how the industry is doing, provision utilisation and margin, not capacity: “about 70% utilisation and approximately ₹1,000 of EBITDA per tonne in FY26”. Answering the second inquiry alongside the archetypal figure is the inform that you have memorised a header fairly than peruse a report.

The third measured item is geography, and current cement behaves dissimilar nearly any another industry. Because a tonne of cement is value lone a few thousand rupees and expenses a lot to move, all area is near to a distinct market. The South holds concerning 32% of national capability on IBEF's figures, the North and the East concerning 20% each, the West concerning 15% and Central India concerning 13%. Prices, margins and hiring move area by region, and a business powerful in one area can have a feeble twelvemonth during a competitor elsewhere has a powerful one.

There is a fourth movement underneath all of this, and it changes what a factory job looks like. Much of Indian cement is no longer plain Portland cement. Blended cements substitute part of the clinker alongside fly ash from power stations or slag from alloy plants, and hence the average clinker aspect in India is now concerning 0.70 against a earth 0.76, according to the Centre for Science and Environment. The chemistry of what leaves the factory has changed additional in a decade than the brand names on the bags.

Four trend lines, all implying a distinct benevolent of job

Three are measured and one is a forecast, and the colours say which

Volume: growing
  • Production rosy to 491.4 MT in FY26, up 8.6%.
  • The new center indicator shows cement up 9.8% in September 2026.
  • Plant, logistics and dispatch roles develop alongside all additional tonne.
Capacity: expanding
  • About 43 MTPA added in FY26.
  • Utilisation motionless lone concerning 70%.
  • Projects and commissioning roles are anywhere new flora employ first.
Product: lesser clinker
  • Fly ash and slag substitute part of the clinker in blended cement.
  • Clinker aspect concerning 0.70 against 0.76 worldwide.
  • Quality authority and merchandise betterment matter additional all year.
The forecast: unmeasured
  • CRISIL and ICRA project 6 to 7% petition growth in FY27.
  • ICRA projects 30 to 34 MTPA of additions in FY27.
  • Useful as direction. Never citation it as a current figure.
Four statements concerning the identical sector, all true at once. Which one is applicable to you depends on whether you associate a plant, a project or a market.

3. Who leads, who is consolidating, and what that tells you

This is the most helpful array in the study if you are choosing an employer, and it starts alongside a fact that surprises nearly everyone. The largest cement business in India, UltraTech, earned ₹88,512 crore of income from operations in FY26, additional than twice the next company. The second largest, the Adani group's Ambuja Cements, earned ₹40,656 crore on a consolidated basis, and that fig already includes ACC, Penna, Sanghi and Orient Cement.

The remainder of the industry is a lengthy catalog of powerful local companies. What follows is the listed, reported part of the field for FY26. Treat it as a map of anywhere expert hiring happens, and notice how much growth separates the companies that expanded or acquired from those that did not.

FY26 revenue, eleven cement companies

Revenue from operations for the twelvemonth ended 31 March 2026, Rs crore

UltraTech
₹88,512 cr+16.5%
Ambuja (consolidated)
₹40,656 cr+15.1%
Shree Cement
₹21,604 cr+8.7%, total income
Dalmia Bharat
₹14,804 cr+5.9%
JK Cement
₹13,722 cr+15.5%
Nuvoco Vistas
₹11,338 cr+9.5%
Birla Corporation
₹9,656 cr+4.8%
Ramco Cements
₹9,056 cr+6.1%
JK Lakshmi Cement
₹6,763 cr+9.2%
JSW Cement
₹6,512 cr+12.0%
Star Cement
₹3,776 cr+19.4%

Consolidated figures from all company's FY26 results, apart from Ramco Cements and JK Lakshmi Cement, which are standalone, and Shree Cement, shown as total income. Ambuja's fig includes its subsidiaries ACC, Penna, Sanghi and Orient, so ACC is not shown separately. India Cements, now an UltraTech subsidiary, is in the array below.

Eleven companies alongside blended income of concerning ₹2.26 lakh crore, of which UltraTech solitary earns concerning 39%. One business dominates, and the next ten vie area by region.

Two patterns are value carrying into any conversation concerning this sector. The archetypal is that growth now comes from capacity, not from the market alone. Industry quantity grew 8.6% in FY26. The companies that grew faster than that, UltraTech, Ambuja, JK Cement, JSW Cement and Star Cement, are all ones that commissioned ample new capability or bought person else's. In cement you cannot market what you cannot make, and market portion follows kilns.

The second is that profit grew faster than income nearly everywhere. UltraTech's gain before exceptional items grew 36% on 16.6% higher net sales, Dalmia's rosy from ₹699 crore to ₹1,157 crore on 5.9% higher revenue, and Birla Corporation's nearly doubled. That is functioning leverage: a plant's expenses are mostly fixed, so all additional tonne sold through it earns additional than the last. It is additionally why the identical flora awareness the ache archetypal whenever energy prices rise.

4. Where the growth really sits

Here is the form that matters most for anyone joining. In FY26 the cement companies that grew fastest were not the oldest or the finest known. They were the ones that added capacity, either by construction it or by purchasing it, and the ones whose new capability sat in regions anywhere petition was strongest.

FY26 income growth, and how it was achieved

Year-on-year growth in revenue, twelvemonth ended 31 March 2026

Grew partially by acquiring another companies
Grew by construction and marketing more
Industry quantity growth, for reference
Star Cement
+19.4%
UltraTech
+16.5%
JK Cement
+15.5%
Ambuja (consolidated)
+15.1%
JSW Cement
+12.0%
Nuvoco Vistas
+9.5%
JK Lakshmi Cement
+9.2%
Shree Cement
+8.7%
Industry volume
+8.6%
Ramco Cements
+6.1%
Dalmia Bharat
+5.9%
Birla Corporation
+4.8%

UltraTech consolidated India Cements from December 2024 and Kesoram's cement endeavor from March 2025; Ambuja completed authority of Orient Cement in 2025. Part of their growth is hence acquired volume. Shree Cement is measured on total income. Sources: business FY26 results; IBEF for industry volume.

Everything complete the gray bar took market portion in FY26. The two largest did it partially by purchasing rivals, and Star Cement, JK Cement and JSW Cement did it by construction new plants.

Averaging the groups makes the item sharper. The two acquirers grew concerning 16%. The three fastest integrated builders, Star Cement, JK Cement and JSW Cement, grew concerning 16% as well. The three companies below 7% grew concerning 6% between them. This is not a narrative concerning fine and bad companies. It is a narrative concerning who had new capability prepared whenever petition rose.

Underneath the companies, the largest sole controller of petition is not personal at all. The Union government's chief expenditure for 2026-27 is budgeted at ₹12.2 lakh crore, concerning 9% complete the 2025-26 prosperity estimate. Roads, railways, metro systems, ports and irrigation all spill concrete, and CRISIL Ratings estimates that infrastructure accounts for concerning one third of all cement consumed. Rural accommodation accounts for concerning 30%, and that is the part of petition that the cut in GST from 28% to 18% in September 2025 was most apt to help.

Where the growth is, in four places

Each one is backed by either a business outcome or a committed community outlay

New capacity
  • About 43 MTPA commissioned in FY26.
  • UltraTech targets additional than 240 MTPA by March 2028.
  • Commissioning, projects and new-plant operations employ first.
Infrastructure
  • ₹12.2 lakh crore of chief capex budgeted for 2026-27.
  • Infrastructure is concerning one third of cement demand.
  • Institutional and project revenue roles prosecute this money.
Rural housing
  • About 30% of petition on CRISIL Ratings' estimate.
  • GST cut to 18% from 22 September 2025.
  • Trade revenue and dealer networks assist this buyer.
Low-carbon cement
  • Clinker aspect concerning 0.70, against 0.76 worldwide.
  • Thermal substitution concerning 6%, against a 20% goal for 2030.
  • Alternative fuels and sustainability roles are the smallest crowded doors in.
Two of these four are paid for by community budgets and one by the family construction a house. The fourth, low carbon, is being pushed by regulation fairly than by price, which makes it the steadiest.

“Is this factory or this market being expanded, acquired or merged in the next two years?” Almost no applicant asks it. If the answer is expansion, you volition be part of commissioning and ramp-up. If it is acquisition or merger, you volition be part of integrating two systems, two cultures and two sets of standards. Both are outstanding archetypal jobs, and they are extremely distinct jobs.

5. How cement reaches a site, and the jobs that do it

Indian cement does not have one workplace. It has four, strung alongside a sole sequence from a limestone quarry to a construction site, and nearly all entry-level function sits inner one of them. Knowing which one you are applying to explains most of what the job volition really awareness like.

Four links in the chain, and who employs you in each

Each fig is the most latest measured one, alongside the twelvemonth or origin stated

Limestone mining
~1.4–1.5 tOf limestone go into a tonne of clinker, so all unified factory sits next to a captive mine. Employer is the cement company. Mining engineers and DGMS-certified quarry managers. Remote, regulated, safety-critical.
Kiln and grinding
~740 kcal/kgAverage warmth used to create a kilogram of clinker in India (CSE). The kiln runs about the clock. Chemical, mechanical, electric and instrumentation engineers. Shift work, measured on output, warmth and power.
Logistics and dispatch
~25% of costFreight's portion of a cement company's expenses (CRISIL Ratings). Rail, highway and sea dispatch from factory to depot to dealer. Supply sequence and preparedness roles. Measured on disbursal per tonne and on time.
Sales and specialized service
₹345 a bagAverage cost in FY26 (IBEF). Trade revenue through dealers to residence builders, and non-trade revenue to contractors and projects. Sales, conduit and civic engineering roles. Measured on quantity and price.

The limestone proportion is an engineering regulation of thumb fairly than a reported statistic, and it varies alongside the norm of the deposit.

Read this as four employers inner one company. The merchandise is the same; the skills, the change form and the measure of achievement are not.

The bodily network rearward the archetypal two of those is ample and unusually concentrated. Most unified flora sit on limestone belts in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka and Gujarat, during grinding units are increasingly built near cities, ports and alloy plants, anywhere fly ash and slag are accessible and customers are close.

The counted network

Capacity, output and effectiveness of Indian cement, most latest published figures

~700 MTPAInstalled capacityIBEF, September 2026
491.4 MTProductionFY26
~73 kWhPower per tonne of cementCII figure, reported by CSE, 2026
538 MWWaste warmth improvement capacityCMA, as of March 2025

Shown as counts fairly than as bars, since tonnes, kilowatt-hours and megawatts portion no average scale. Efficiency figures from the Centre for Science and Environment's 2026 study Cementing Transition; discarded warmth improvement from the CMA.

A helpful corrective. Indian cement flora are among the most energy-efficient in the earth on average, which method the remaining gains are harder, additional technical, and additional precious to the individual who finds them.

Four conditions run through all conversation in this sector, and candidates routinely get them wrong. Clinker is the intermediate merchandise that comes out of the kiln, and it is anywhere nearly all the energy and carbon go. Clinker factor is the portion of clinker in a tonne of cement, and it is concerning 0.70 in India. Specific warmth consumption is the energy energy needed per kilogram of clinker, concerning 740 kcal on average. Thermal substitution rate, or TSR, is the portion of kiln energy that comes from discarded and biomass alternatively of charcoal or petcoke, and it is concerning 6%.

6. The consolidation wave, and what it changed

This is the part of the field that changed fastest, and the part anywhere most students' mental example is four years out of date. In September 2022 the Adani collection completed its acquisition of Holcim's interest in Ambuja and ACC. Since afterward the two largest groups have made most of the ample acquisitions in the industry, and the industry a fresher joins in 2026 has a extremely distinct form from the one in the textbooks.

What the largest latest deals were worth

Value as reported for all transaction, ₹ crore. The measures differ, so peruse the labels

Penna Cement, to Ambuja
₹10,422 crenterprise value, 2024
Orient Cement, to Ambuja
₹8,100 crequity value, 2024
India Cements stake, to UltraTech
₹3,954 cr32.72% stake, 2024
JSW Cement IPO
₹3,600 crissue size, 2025
Jaypee cement assets, to Dalmia
₹2,850 crenterprise value, 2026
200.1MTPA of family capability at UltraTech in April 2026the archetypal Indian cement business former 200 MTPA, helped by India Cements and Kesoram

Enterprise value, equity value, a interest acquisition and an IPO are distinct measures, so the bars display the prosperity involved, not comparable prices. Sources: business announcements and contemporaneous reports from IANS, Business Today and Business Standard.

Three of the five transactions moved a business into among the two largest groups. The another two, JSW's listing and Dalmia's purchase, are how the challengers are raising prosperity and capability to keep up.

The clearest sole example arrived on 22 December 2025, whenever Ambuja's commission approved a scheme to merge ACC and Orient Cement into Ambuja, at 328 Ambuja shares for all 100 ACC shares and 33 for all 100 Orient shares, as reported by Business Today. ACC was founded in 1936 and is among the oldest names in Indian industry. Once the merger is complete, the Adani collection volition run its cement endeavor as a sole listed company.

UltraTech's path was similar. The Competition Commission of India approved its acquisition of authority of India Cements on 20 December 2024, and Kesoram Industries' cement endeavor moved to UltraTech on 1 March 2025. In 2026 the form moved downward the list: Dalmia Bharat signed a endeavor transfer accord on 21 May 2026 for the cement resources of Jaiprakash Associates, 5.2 MTPA of cement and 3.3 MTPA of clinker, following the insolvency court approved the Adani group's resolution scheme for the genitor company.

What really changed, and what did not

Two columns value separating before an interview

Genuinely changed
  • Two groups now authority most acquired capacity: UltraTech traversed 200 MTPA, Ambuja reached 109 MTPA.
  • ACC and Orient are being merged into Ambuja.
  • JSW Cement listed in August 2025.
The pressures
  • Acquired flora are frequently older and small efficient, and must be brought up to the buyer's standards.
  • Systems, brands and teams overlap following all merger.
  • Smaller local companies visage larger rivals in their residence markets.
Quietly grew instead
  • Captive renewable power and discarded warmth recovery.
  • Blended cement and substitute fuels.
  • Debottlenecking, adding capability to existing flora cheaply.
Did not change
  • Cement is motionless a local merchandise alongside elevated freight costs.
  • Utilisation motionless averages concerning 70%.
  • The kiln, the factory and the dealer are motionless anywhere the activity is.
Consolidation changes the name on the payslip and the systems you use. It does not alter the discipline of a kiln or the economics of a truck, and those are what you volition really be measured on.

The occupation point. Most new joiners at the two largest groups in the next few years volition activity at a factory that was built or bought recently. Integration work, bringing an acquired plant's warmth consumption, power use, safety document and reporting up to the new owner's standard, is the sole largest origin of first duty in the industry correct now.

7. How the prosperity is made, and what you volition be measured on

This division exists for one reason. Whatever function you obtain in cement, your activity volition be judged by how it moves one of four blocks. People who can name the obstacle their job sits in, and the figure it is measured by, get promoted faster than group who cannot.

How a cement business turns a tonne into profit

A construction diagram, not measured data. The margins it produces are measured, and they are in the array below

1. Realisation
Price per tonneWhat the business receives per tonne sold, following discounts and taxes. About ₹345 a bag on average in FY26. Roles: commerce and non-trade sales, pricing, conduit management.
2. Power and fuel
About 30% of costsCoal, petcoke, grid power and their substitutes. Set mostly by earth energy prices and by how efficiently the kiln and mills run. Roles: process, energy, procurement.
3. Freight
About a fourth of costsMoving raw materials in and cement out by road, barrier and sea. Set by distance, manner and load. Roles: logistics, dispatch, provision sequence planning.
4. What is left
EBITDA per tonneRealisation minus all functioning costs, divided by tonnes sold. About ₹1,000 throughout the industry in FY26. Roles: factory management, finance, strategy.
Every job in a cement business moves one of these four blocks, and the final one is the figure your plant, your area and your business are all judged on.

The figure the field is judged on is EBITDA per tonne, and the dispersed throughout Indian cement companies in FY26 was wide. The identical product, made by the identical procedure and sold in the identical country, earned extremely distinct margins depending on location, energy and efficiency.

Read that array as a alert concerning a sole word. Scale in cement does not automatically create margin, since the largest costs, energy and freight, increase alongside all tonne. What creates border is warmth consumption, power consumption, the portion of blended cement, and how far a tonne has to travel. Those are exactly the things a young engineer or planner can improve.

Two lines deserve precision since they form day-to-day work. Specific warmth consumption is the kilocalories of energy per kilogram of clinker, and the Indian average is concerning 740 kcal. Specific power consumption is the kilowatt-hours of power per tonne of cement, and the Indian average is concerning 73 kWh, alongside the finest ten flora below 67, according to CII figures reported by CSE. A factory that saves 10 kcal or 1 kWh throughout a few myriad tonnes a twelvemonth saves genuine money, and the individual who established the preservation is noticed.

8. What is being built, and where

Announced capability is the closest item this field has to a hiring forecast, and unusually for Indian manufacturing, most of it is public. Listed cement companies province all new kiln, grinding component and acquisition to the inventory exchanges, normally alongside the location and the date.

Capacity today, and the mark all business has announced

Million tonnes per annum. Upper bar: latest reported capacity. Lower bar: announced target

UltraTechtarget complete 240 by March 2028
200.1
240
Ambuja (consolidated)113.45 at 30 Sept 2026; direction concerning 117 to 119
109
119
Shree Cementtarget complete 80
69.3
80
Dalmia Bharattarget 75
54.7
75
JSW Cementapproved scheme 46
24.1
46
Nuvoco Vistas35 by FY28
25
35
Ramco Cements31 by FY27
26.44
31
Birla Corporation27.6 by FY29
21.4
27.6

Latest capability as all business reported it: UltraTech family capability in April 2026; Ambuja during FY26; Dalmia following the Jaiprakash acquisition in Q1 FY27; JSW Cement grinding capability at March 2026; others at or near March 2026. Targets are business announcements, not commitments, and are shown in grey. Ambuja described its enlargement as being recalibrated in May 2026.

Eight companies scheme to add approximately 120 MTPA between them. Every one of those tonnes needs a factory team, a dispatch squad and a revenue team.

The sole largest dedication belongs to UltraTech, which announced a chief dedication of additional than ₹16,000 crore complete three years, alongside a new cables and wires business, as it plant towards additional than 240 MTPA, on its FY26 results release. It spent ₹9,600 crore of chief expenditure in FY26 alone, and in September 2026 it commissioned a additional 4.6 MTPA, including a 3.6 MTPA unified factory at Petnikota in Andhra Pradesh.

New capability is additionally arriving through cleaner routes. Grinding units next to alloy flora rotate slag into cement without a kiln, and multiple companies have accepted to obtain 26% stakes in captive renewable power projects, the minimum holding that lets a factory buy that power as captive under Indian power rules, as Global Cement noted in August 2026. In October 2026 Dalmia began test runs at its new 3.6 MTPA clinker component at Belgaum in Karnataka.

The petition flank is being built too. Central chief expenditure is budgeted at ₹12.2 lakh crore for 2026-27, and accommodation programmes for the two municipal and agrarian households continue. Neither is a justify of cement petition in any one region, which is why companies build in multiple regions at once.

Capacity being added, and who is adding it

Committed, under building or lately commissioned, alongside the date all was announced or opened

Leader240+ MTPA
  • UltraTech's mark for March 2028, from 200.1 MTPA in April 2026.
  • A chief dedication of additional than ₹16,000 crore complete the next three years.
  • 4.6 MTPA commissioned in September 2026, including Petnikota.
  • More than 21,000 imperishable workforce in FY25, the largest workforce in the industry.
Challenger~119 MTPA
  • Ambuja's expected capability following the archetypal fractional of FY27.
  • ACC opened a 2.4 MTPA grinding component at Salai Banwa and is adding 1 MTPA at Kalamboli.
  • The ACC and Orient merger into Ambuja is awaiting the tribunal's sanction.
  • Integration of Sanghi, Penna and Orient flora continues.
Regional75 MTPA
  • Dalmia Bharat's target, following reaching 54.7 MTPA alongside the Jaiprakash assets.
  • Nuvoco targets 35 MTPA by FY28, Ramco 31 MTPA by FY27.
  • Birla Corporation targets 27.6 MTPA by FY29.
  • JSW Cement has an approved scheme for 46 MTPA, from concerning 24 MTPA
Low carbon26% stakes
  • Captive renewable power stakes accepted by UltraTech, Dalmia and JK Lakshmi in 2026.
  • 538 MW of discarded warmth improvement capability throughout the industry (CMA).
  • Slag and fly ash based grinding units next to alloy and power plants.
  • A 20% thermal substitution mark for 2030.
The leader, the challenger and the regionals are all construction at once. That is unusual, and it is the chief logic cement is hiring engineers at a gait it has not seen for a decade.

9. The rules you volition activity inside

Cement is additional heavily regulated than most graduates expect, and by additional bodies than most can name. The Bureau of Indian Standards sets the merchandise standards, the Competition Commission of India watches pricing, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change sets carbon and contamination rules, the Ministry of Mines and DGMS govern the limestone mine, and the GST Council sets the tax. You do not need to memorise them. You do need to cognize which one governs the job you are applying for.

Who sets the rule

The body, what it controls, and why it matters to your job application

BodyControlsWhy it matters to you
Bureau of Indian StandardsProduct standards and the mandatory BIS grade under the Cement (Quality Control) OrderEvery bag must encounter IS 269 (OPC), IS 1489 (PPC) or IS 455 (slag cement). Quality authority roles test against these daily
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate ChangeEnvironmental clearance and greenhouse gas emanation power targetsPlants now have binding carbon power targets for 2025-26 and 2026-27 under the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme
Central and State Pollution Control BoardsEmission norms and co-processing of discarded in kilnsAlternative energy projects need their approval, and the activity runs through surroundings teams
Ministry of Mines and province governmentsLimestone leases and auctions under the MMDR ActDecides anywhere new unified flora can be built and how lengthy a quarry can run
DGMSSafety in mines and the quarry manager's certificate of competencyA statutory certificate you must clasp to oversee a limestone mine
Competition Commission of IndiaMergers and pricing conductApproves all ample acquisition, and imposed a ₹6,307 crore cartel penalty on 10 companies and their industry affiliation in 2016
GST CouncilThe tax charge on cementCut GST on cement from 28% to 18% from 22 September 2025
Seven bodies, three of them new to most candidates. Knowing the carbon rules and the standards solitary puts you onward of nearly everyone in the room.

Four regulation changes have altered what the job looks like, and all four are live correct now.

Four rules that are changing the job

Each is either in power or on a published timetable

Carbon2025-27
  • The Greenhouse Gases Emission Intensity Target Rules, 2025, notified on 8 October 2025, set targets for 282 units throughout cement, aluminium, chlor-alkali and pulp and paper.
  • The baseline twelvemonth is 2023-24 and the compliance years are 2025-26 and 2026-27.
  • Targets are set factory by factory in tonnes of CO2 equal per tonne of product.
  • A factory that strikes its mark earns carbon credits it can sell; one that misses must buy them.
Tax18%
  • GST on cement cut from 28% to 18% from 22 September 2025, on the 56th GST Council's recommendation.
  • ICRA estimated the advantage to buyers at ₹26 to ₹28 a bag.
  • Sales teams had to reprice the entire dealer network overnight.
  • It is the largest alter in cement tax since GST began in 2017.
QualityBIS mark
  • Cement may lone be made and sold alongside the BIS Standard Mark, under the Cement (Quality Control) Order of 2003.
  • IS 269:2015 covers average Portland cement and IS 455:2015 slag cement, alongside 25 to 70% slag.
  • IS 1489 Parts 1 and 2 shield fly ash and calcined clay Portland pozzolana cement.
  • BIS publishes a compendium of standards covering all category of cement sold in India.
Competition₹6,307 cr
  • The penalty the Competition Commission imposed on 10 cement companies and the Cement Manufacturers' Association in 2016 for cartel conduct.
  • The NCLAT upheld it in July 2018.
  • The Supreme Court admitted the companies' appeals in October 2018.
  • Every ample merger since, including UltraTech and India Cements, has needed CCI approval.
Carbon is the one that changes regular activity most. It turns warmth use and clinker aspect from disbursal metrics into compliance metrics.

The scheme is value understanding once, since it explains most cement news you volition read. A regulation sets a baseline and a date, all factory gets a target, operations alter to encounter it, the outcome is measured, and prosperity changes hands. The identical sequence applied, in a smaller way, under the before Perform, Achieve and Trade energy-efficiency scheme run by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency, which has covered cement flora since its archetypal sequence began in 2012.

10. What could go wrong

Read this as a catalog of things to observe fairly than reasons to remain away. Every hazard current is documented in a ranking agency release, a business filing or a published regulation, and most of them are already apparent in the FY26 numbers.

The seven risks, and how apt all is to power you

Ranked by how immediately all one touches an early-career role

RiskThe evidenceHow likelyWhat it method for you
Fuel pricesPower and energy are concerning 30% of costs. CRISIL Ratings expects EBITDA to autumn by ₹50 to ₹75 a tonne in FY27 as imported charcoal and petcoke prices riseCertain, already happeningEnergy effectiveness and substitute energy roles rotate into additional valuable, not less
Overcapacity and priceUtilisation is concerning 70 to 71% and concerning 30 to 34 MTPA additional is due in FY27 (ICRA)HighSales targets get harder in regions anywhere ample new flora open
FreightFreight is concerning a fourth of expenses (CRISIL Ratings)HighLogistics preparedness is a disbursal lever, and a career, in its own right
Carbon complianceBinding emanation power targets for 2025-26 and 2026-27Certain, already in forcePlants that young female targets must buy credits. Process and sustainability activity gets budget
Integration following mergersACC and Orient are being merged into Ambuja; India Cements is being unified into UltraTechCertain, already happeningDuplicate roles may be reorganised. Integration skills are in demand
Seasonal and cyclical demandConstruction slows sharply in the monsoon, and petition depends heavily on community capexCertain, all yearExpect uneven quarters. Plan your learning for the dilatory season
Legal and regulatoryThe 2016 cartel penalty is motionless under petition before the Supreme CourtMediumA reminder that pricing behavior is watched. Sales and pricing roles transport compliance training
Fuel and overcapacity are the two to watch, and the two are apparent in the border numbers inside a quarter.

The hazard that cement companies name most frequently in their own commentary is not demand. It is cost, and specifically the disbursal of coal, petcoke and freight in a twelvemonth whenever marketing prices are held downward by new capacity. CRISIL Intelligence projected in April 2026 that prices would increase lone 1 to 3% in FY27, to concerning ₹355 to ₹360 a bag, during it expected profitability to autumn on dearer energy. A applicant who can explain that squeeze, and what a factory can do concerning it, volition remain out in any interview.

11. One company's year, in detail

UltraTech is the largest cement business in India by revenue, capability and workforce, its numbers are audited and public, and FY26 is the twelvemonth it traversed 200 MTPA during engaging two acquisitions. It is the director the largest figure of new engineers volition join, and the clearest example of how the industry's economics activity at scale.

UltraTech makes and sells gray cement, pale cement and ready-mix tangible from flora throughout India and a fistful abroad, and it is part of the Aditya Birla group. FY26 tested whether a business that had fair bought India Cements and Kesoram's cement endeavor could merge them and motionless develop profitably.

What it establishes. Scale and integration do not have to commerce against all another in cement, but lone if the acquired flora are brought up to the buyer's norm quickly. UltraTech's EBITDA per tonne rosy by nearly ₹190 in a twelvemonth in which it was engaging two companies.

What it does not establish. One fine twelvemonth is not a cycle. FY26 was helped by powerful petition and a lesser tax rate, and CRISIL Ratings expects industry margins to stumble in FY27 on energy costs. UltraTech's second fourth of FY27 was motionless strong, alongside gain following tax up 21.3% to ₹1,501 crore, but the complete twelvemonth volition be judged on whether it holds border during 40 MTPA of new capability ramps up.

12. Latest news

The field restates itself all quarter. These are the developments from the final two quarters that have really changed something, all alongside the date it happened and what it method for person concerning to join.

Pick one item, not all eight, and have a perspective on it. “UltraTech grew quantity 13.8% in a fourth whenever CRISIL expects industry margins to fall, which tells me measure is now the chief defence against energy costs” is a improved answer than reciting the list. Interviewers are evaluation whether you read, not whether you memorise.

13. The jobs themselves

Cement hires into a small figure of well-defined tracks, and the commitment is real: you volition be stated a kiln section, a mill, a dispatch shift, a district or a project to own far before than in most manufacturing industries. Plants run about the clock, and a trainee is on the change roster inside months. In exchange, the activity is frequently in a distant factory township, the hours prosecute the kiln, and the measures are exact and published all month.

One caveat before the tables. Programme names, eligibility rules and intake sizes alter all year, and most companies do not publish them in one place. Check the careers pages of UltraTech, JK Cement and the Adani collection careers portal, which Ambuja's and ACC's own websites nexus to for jobs, before you apply.

Three ways into cement

Most candidates try lone the first, and it is the most competitive

1. The evidence trainee route
Largest intakeGraduate engineer and administration trainee programmes at the ample groups. JK Cement, for example, runs caller alumnus and evidence employ programmes that location trainees in factory operations and sales.
2. The expert route
Deepest skillsA one-year AICTE-approved PG Diploma in Cement Technology from the National Council for Cement and Building Materials, open to chemistry postgraduates and engineering graduates, or a DGMS quarry manager's certificate for limestone mining.
3. The revenue and conduit route
Widest reachTerritory sales, dealer management, key accounts and specialized services to builders and contractors. Open to most graduates, alongside civic engineers preferred for specialized services. The largest intake exterior the plants.
These are not a ranking. They are three distinct bets: breadth, degree and reach. Most group who build a lengthy occupation in cement move between at smallest two of them.

The factory route, in detail

The factory path has two stages and most candidates underestimate the first. A alumnus engineer trainee spends the archetypal twelvemonth rotating through the mine, raw mill, kiln, cement mill, packing factory and norm laboratory, and lone afterward is confirmed into one department. The rotation is the most precious twelvemonth of a cement career, since it is the lone period you volition see the entire procedure at once.

The crucial and extensively missed detail: for mining, the qualification is statutory. A limestone quarry must be managed by a individual holding a quarry manager's certificate of competency issued by the Directorate General of Mines Safety, and the Board of Mining Examinations now runs those examinations as computer-based tests. Mining engineers who apparent the certificate first move into liable posts much faster.

Which flat goes where

A broad guide to how cement flora and companies typically use all qualification, not a published rule

DegreeTypical archetypal roleWhat you activity onWhere it leads
Chemical engineering or M.Sc chemistryProcess or norm controlRaw mix design, kiln chemistry, cement evaluation against BIS standardsProcess head, norm head, specialized director
Mechanical engineeringMechanical maintenanceKiln, mills, crushers, conveyors and packing machinesMaintenance head, projects, factory head
Electrical or instrumentationElectrical and automationPower distribution, drives, discarded warmth recovery, factory authority systemsElectrical head, automation and digital roles
Mining engineeringLimestone mineMine planning, blasting, norm of limestone, statutory complianceMines manager, raw materials head
Civil engineeringTechnical services or projectsAdvising builders and contractors, new factory constructionTechnical services head, projects head, key accounts
MBA or any graduateSales or logisticsDealer network, district sales, dispatch planningRegional revenue head, provision sequence head
The factory needs all engineering site at once, which is why cement is among the few industries that hires all of them at the identical campus.

What the archetypal twelvemonth really looks like

Whichever path you act by, the archetypal twelvemonth is dominated by the identical thing: the numbers your division produces all shift, all day and all month. Cement is among the most measured industries in India, and the measures are the identical in all plant.

Where the archetypal eighteen months lead

Three admission routes converge on the factory and the market, afterward fan out

Plant rotation
or territory
in twelvemonth one
→→→→
OperationsKiln, mills, change management, output ownership. Leads to division head, factory head, or caput of manufacturing.
Process, norm and sustainabilityRaw mix, warmth and power, substitute fuels, emissions. Leads to procedure head, norm head, sustainability head.
Projects and maintenanceCommissioning, reliability, debottlenecking. Leads to projects caput and new-plant leadership.
Sales, logistics and channelDealers, dispatch, freight cost. Leads to local revenue caput or provision sequence head.

The tracks are not sealed. Moving from procedure or norm into sustainability, or from operations into projects, following two or three years is common, and the factory rotation is what makes those moves possible.

Every track starts alongside numbers produced on a change or in a territory. The group who comprehend anywhere those numbers arrive from are the ones who move up.

The skills that really get you hired

For the factory route, choice is mostly technical: your engineering fundamentals, a written test or specialized interview, and how fine you comprehend the procedure you volition activity on. Preparation is cheap. Learn the cement procedure end to end, from limestone to bag, and be capable to explain what happens in a preheater, a kiln and a cooler.

For everything else, three particular things pay off far additional than broad preparation. First, be capable to conversation in per-tonne numbers: EBITDA per tonne, freight per tonne, warmth per kilogram, power per tonne. Second, cognize the standards and the product: what OPC, PPC and slag cement are, and why blended cement is now most of the market. Third, comprehend the carbon rules: what the emanation power targets are and how a factory meets them. Very few freshers can conversation concerning all three.

Prepare one two-minute clarification of how a cement factory could lift its EBITDA per tonne by ₹50, using genuine levers: lesser warmth consumption, lesser power use, additional fly ash or slag, additional substitute fuel, cheaper freight. Then prepared the harder version: which of those levers you could personally power in your archetypal year. Almost all applicant prepares the archetypal and nearly none prepares the second, and the second is what the panel is really looking for.

14. The numbers to learn, and what to do next

Eight conditions transport particular meanings in this field and are used loosely nearly everyplace else. Knowing them exactly is the cheapest imaginable way to audio akin person who already plant in cement.

Always province the component and the year. “EBITDA was concerning ₹1,000 a tonne throughout the industry in FY26, and CRISIL expects ₹925 to ₹950 in FY27” is a declaration nearly no applicant can say. “Cement margins are under pressure” is a declaration anyone can say. The industry publishes its numbers all quarter, and the group who have really peruse them are a extremely small group.

What to do next. Six tangible steps, in the command they volition really help.

Every fig in this study is traceable to an authoritative statistic, a ranking agency release, a company's own results release, a published regulation or a contemporaneous news report, alongside the duration stated in the text. Data is current as of 28 October 2026. Company figures are for the twelvemonth ended 31 March 2026 unless another duration is stated, and are consolidated unless marked standalone. Rating agency outlooks are projections and are labelled as such.

Other Article A One-Stop solution to all your career needs
↑
Close Right Ads
Close Left Ads