Electronics is the Indian industry that grew fastest in the final decade and the one most graduates motionless depict from memory. In FY15 India made ₹1.9 lakh crore of electronics a year. In FY26 it made ₹13.11 lakh crore, and smartphones became the country's largest sole export product. That speed produces a lot of assured direction and extremely small arithmetic.
This study answers three questions alongside numbers that can be checked: which part of the field is really growing, what all job optimises for, and which skills the field is currently abbreviated of. Everything below comes from Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology releases, Cabinet decisions, business filings and prosperity documents, alongside the duration stated. Start alongside the one-page brief.
Every diagram below uses the identical six colours, and all one continually method the identical thing.
October 2026
FY26 method the twelvemonth ended 31 March 2026, throughout this report
- Production rosy 15.8% to ₹13.11 lakh crore.
- Smartphones became India's largest sole export product, onward of petroleum products.
- Electronics imports rosy to US$116.17 billion, up 17.8%.
- Dixon's March-quarter gain cut 36% equal as income grew.
- Component scheme outlay raised to ₹40,000 crore in the Union Budget.
- Micron's Sanand factory began business manufacturing in February 2026.
- Assembly hires the most people; components and scheme employ the most engineers per rupee.
- Learn yield and domestic value addition. They decide what gets funded.
Each fig is dated; sources are named in the division that discusses it
1. Why appearance at this field at all
Four things create electronics value a grave look, and one should provision you pause.
It is the fastest-growing ample manufacturing industry in the country. India produced ₹13.11 lakh crore of electronics in FY26, up 15.8% on the twelvemonth and nearly seven times the ₹1.9 lakh crore of FY15, according to the Ministry of Electronics and IT's statement to Parliament in July 2026. Very few industries of that size have grown that accelerated for that long.
It has rotate into an export industry nearly by accident of policy. Electronics exports reached US$47.96 billion in FY26, making electronics India's third-largest export category, and smartphones moved from the 153rd largest export item in FY15 to the sole largest in FY26, on MeitY's own figures. An export industry hires to earth norm standards, which changes what a archetypal job teaches you.
It employs at scale, and unusually, it employs women at scale. The ministry puts straightforward and indirect occupation in electronics manufacturing at concerning 25 lakh, of which concerning 12 lakh is in mobile phones, and says women create up concerning 70% of the straightforward mobile manufacturing workforce. The 25 lakh fig is an industry evaluation fairly than a census count, and the ministry says so.
Public prosperity is moving, and it is moving upstream. The Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme had its outlay raised to ₹40,000 crore in the Union Budget 2026-27, and in July 2026 the Cabinet approved a second phase of the India Semiconductor Mission value ₹1,27,500 crore. Announced prosperity is the closest item this field has to a hiring forecast.
And the caution: most of the value is motionless imported. India imported US$116.17 billion of electronics in FY26, additional than twice what it exported. A factory can create a crore of phones and motionless add a humble portion of their value in India. Where you associate inner the sequence matters additional current than in nearly any industry in this series.
Each collection carries a header figure and the evidence rearward it
- Electronics produced in India in FY26, up 15.8% on FY25's ₹11.32 lakh crore.
- Mobile phones were ₹6.27 lakh crore of that, up from ₹18,900 crore in FY15.
- Mobile manufacturing units went from 2 in 2014 to additional than 300.
- 99.2% of the phones used in India are now made in India.
- Electronics exports in FY26, up from US$38.5 milliard in FY25.
- Mobile phone exports were concerning ₹2.6 lakh crore, against ₹1,566 crore in FY15.
- Smartphones are now India's largest sole export product.
- Tamil Nadu solitary shipped 41.63% of the country's electronics exports in FY26.
- The component scheme's outlay, raised from ₹22,919 crore in the Union Budget 2026-27.
- 106 component projects approved by 17 August 2026, alongside ₹69,548 crore of investment.
- India Semiconductor Mission 2.0 approved at ₹1,27,500 crore on 15 July 2026.
- The production-linked incentive for phones had paid out concerning ₹19,091 crore, on authoritative data reported in September 2026.
- India's portion of the earth part scheme workforce, on an industry evaluation cited by MeitY.
- About 70,000 engineers trained under the Chips to Startup program by September 2026.
- 254 chips taped out under the identical program by August 2026.
- 24 part scheme projects approved under the Design Linked Incentive scheme.
- Electronics imports in FY26, up 17.8% in a twelvemonth and additional than twice exports.
- Chips, displays and camera modules are motionless overwhelmingly imported.
- Contract manufacturers run on lean margins; Dixon's adjusted functioning border was under 4%.
- US tariff guideline remains a live risk, although smartphones have so far been exempted.
2. How big it is, and how accelerated it is really growing
Start alongside a difference that separates group who have peruse concerning this field from group who comprehend it. You volition see one figure quoted in nearly all part on Indian electronics: US$500 milliard of manufacturing by 2030-31. That fig is a authorities target. It has not been measured. An before mark of US$300 milliard by 2025-26 was set in a 2022 imagination document, and genuine FY26 production, ₹13.11 lakh crore, is approximately fractional of that. Quoting a mark as although it describes the field today is the fastest way to endure an interviewer.
What has really been measured is production, exports and imports. Production was ₹11.32 lakh crore in FY25 and an estimated ₹13.11 lakh crore in FY26. Exports were ₹3.27 lakh crore in FY25 and concerning ₹4.24 lakh crore in FY26. Those are the numbers that decide whether a factory expands.
The second measured thing, and the additional crucial one for a career, is the form of the industry. India does not have one electronics business. It has one extremely ample product, the phone, and a lengthy rear of everything else, and all part of that rear is a distinct director alongside distinct jobs.
Indian electronics, ₹ lakh crore for manufacturing and exports, US$ milliard for trade
The import bar is drawn on the dollar measure of the export bar, so the two can be compared directly: imports were concerning 2.4 times exports in FY26. Production and export figures from MeitY statements to Parliament in July 2026; FY26 manufacturing is described there as an estimate. Imports from Commerce Ministry data reported in April 2026.
If you are asked how big Indian electronics is, provision what was measured and the year: “₹13.11 lakh crore of manufacturing in FY26, nearly fractional of it mobile phones, alongside US$47.96 milliard of exports”. If you are asked concerning US$500 billion, say what it is: a authorities mark for 2030-31, not a measurement. Answering the archetypal inquiry alongside the second figure is the inform that you have memorised a header fairly than peruse a report.
The third measured item is direction, and current the field splits in two. Assembly has grown enormously: mobile phone manufacturing went from ₹18,900 crore in FY15 to ₹6.27 lakh crore in FY26, and mobile exports from ₹1,566 crore to concerning ₹2.6 lakh crore. But imports kept pace, rising to US$116.17 milliard in FY26 from US$98.6 milliard the twelvemonth before, since the chips, displays and modules inner those phones motionless mostly attain from abroad.
There is a third movement underneath both, and it is the one that changes anywhere the jobs are. The authorities has stopped paying chiefly for gathering and started paying for components. The phone incentive scheme's prosperity row cut to ₹1,345 crore for 2026-27 from ₹6,960 crore in the revised evaluation for 2025-26, during the component scheme went from ₹7 crore to ₹1,500 crore and semiconductors from ₹4,300 crore to ₹8,000 crore. An industry can keep expanding at the gathering end during its new prosperity moves location alternatively entirely.
Each one is measured, and all one implies a distinct benevolent of job
- Mobile manufacturing reached ₹6.27 lakh crore in FY26.
- More than 300 mobile units, against 2 in 2014.
- The largest director of operators and shop-floor engineers.
- US$116.17 billion in FY26, up 17.8%.
- Imports were concerning 2.4 times exports.
- Every rupee of this is a component person in India could be paid to make.
- 106 projects approved, ₹69,548 crore of investment.
- 38 flora functioning by August 2026.
- Expected to create 74,628 straightforward jobs.
- Government imagination of US$500 billion of manufacturing by 2030-31.
- The before US$300 milliard mark for 2025-26 was missed by concerning half.
- Useful as direction. Never citation it as a current figure.
3. Who leads, who is stuck, and what that tells you
This is the most helpful array in the study if you are choosing an employer, and it starts alongside a fact that surprises nearly everyone. The largest listed electronics manufacturer in India, Dixon Technologies, reported ₹49,586 crore of income in FY26. Tata Electronics, which is not listed,“reported income of concerning ₹1.3 lakh crore in the identical year, and Samsung's Indian subsidiary reported ₹1,11,183 crore in FY25. The biggest employers in this field are mostly not on the inventory exchange.
The logic is structural: most phones made in India are assembled by unlisted subsidiaries of earth groups, by Tata, and by agreement manufacturers. What follows is the listed, reported part of the sector, anywhere the numbers are audited and public. Treat it as a map of anywhere expert hiring happens, not as a measure of the sector's size.
Revenue for the twelvemonth ended 31 March 2026, Rs crore
Consolidated income from operations from all company's FY26 results, apart from Bharat Electronics and Centum Electronics, which are standalone, and Dixon, whose fig includes another earnings as the business reported it. Blue bars are defence and government-led electronics, amber bars agreement and first scheme manufacturers, purple is part scheme services, and red marks the one decline. Tata Electronics, Foxconn's Indian units and Samsung India are excluded since they are not listed.
Two patterns are value carrying into any conversation concerning this sector. The archetypal is that scale and border have separated. Dixon earned ₹49,586 crore and made an adjusted functioning border under 4%. Data Patterns earned ₹925 crore, approximately one fifty-fourth as much, and kept concerning 29 rupees of all hundred as net profit. Revenue tells you extremely small current concerning the benevolent of engineering you would be doing.
The second is that the businesses that own their designs acquire far additional per rupee than the businesses that build to person else's. Bharat Electronics designs its own systems and earned a net border of concerning 22% in FY26. The ample agreement manufacturers build to a brand's specification and acquire a few per cent. That distinct runs through the remainder of this report.
4. Where the growth really sits
Here is the form that matters most for anyone joining. In FY26 the electronics businesses that grew fastest were not the biggest brands. They were agreement manufacturers taking on new customers, and defence electronics companies operating through lengthy command books. The ones that stalled were those reliant on a sole merchandise row or a fistful of ample orders.
Year-on-year growth in revenue, twelvemonth ended 31 March 2026
Cyient DLM is the one negative bar and is shown in red on a measure of complete size, so its bar dimension shows the size of the fall, not a gain. All eleven figures are for the identical period, the twelvemonth ended 31 March 2026, which is why they can be compared directly. Bharat Electronics and Centum are standalone figures. Source: all company's FY26 results.
Averaging those groups makes the item sharper. The six agreement and scheme manufacturers grew concerning 28% between them. The four defence and government-led businesses grew concerning 14%, pulled downward by Cyient DLM's fall. Growth is in quantity manufacturing; margin, as Section 7 shows, is in owning the design. This is not a narrative concerning fine companies and bad companies. It is a narrative concerning two distinct ways to create prosperity from the identical circuit board.
Underneath the companies, the largest sole origin of new action is not personal at all. The Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme, notified in April 2025 alongside ₹22,919 crore and raised to ₹40,000 crore in the Union Budget 2026-27, had approved 106 projects throughout 15 states by 17 August 2026, carrying ₹69,548 crore of funding against the ₹59,350 crore the scheme was designed to attract. The ministry expects those projects to create ₹5,34,101 crore of components and create 74,628 straightforward jobs, and says 38 of the flora are already operating, according to the Cabinet endorsement of the latest tranche.
Each one is backed by either a business outcome or a committed community outlay
- ₹40,000 crore scheme outlay following the Union Budget 2026-27.
- 106 projects approved, ₹69,548 crore of investment.
- Expected to create 74,628 straightforward jobs.
- 12 projects approved, concerning ₹1.64 lakh crore.
- Five units in business manufacturing by September 2026.
- A second phase value ₹1,27,500 crore approved in July 2026.
- Avalon grew 46%, Kaynes 33%, Syrma 27%.
- Order books of ₹8,366 crore at Kaynes and ₹2,196 crore at Avalon.
- Customers are brands and manufacturing firms, so the buyer is an engineer, not a shopper.
- Bharat Electronics' command publish was ₹73,882 crore at 1 April 2026.
- Data Patterns grew 30.6% alongside a net border of concerning 29%.
- Long programmes, lengthy careers, and scheme activity done in India.
“Which parts of this merchandise are made or designed in India, and which are imported?” Almost no applicant asks it. If the answer is that nearly everything arrives as a kit, you volition be measured on throughput and yield. If the factory makes boards, modules or chips, or the squad owns the design, you volition be measured on quality, disbursal and engineering change. Those are two extremely distinct jobs inner what looks akin the identical industry.
5. How a merchandise gets made, and the jobs that do it
Indian electronics does not have one benevolent of employer. It has four layers, all operating at a extremely distinct scale, and nearly all entry-level function sits inner one of them. Knowing which tier you are applying to explains most of what the job volition really awareness like.
Scale figures are the most latest measured or approved ones, alongside the date stated
The gathering tier is enormous, and it is anywhere most jobs motionless are. It is also, unusually for an Indian industry, being rebuilt in public: all component and semiconductor project the authorities finances is announced alongside its investment, its location and its expected jobs.
Plants, projects and institutions in Indian electronics, most latest published counts
Shown as counts fairly than as bars, since the units are not comparable: a phone gathering row and a semiconductor packaging factory differ by orders of dimension in investment. Mobile component figure from MeitY; project counts from Cabinet and MeitY releases; institution figure from MeitY’s August 2026 update on the Chips to Startup programme.
Four conditions run through all conversation in this sector, and candidates routinely get them wrong. EMS, electronics manufacturing services, is a business that builds products to a brand's design; an ODM, first scheme manufacturer, additionally owns the scheme and sells it to brands. SMT, surface-mount technology, is the row that places components on a circuit board, and it is anywhere most alumnus engineers expend their archetypal year. Yield is the portion of units that continue test archetypal time, and it is the figure all manufacturing engineer is measured on. Domestic value addition is the portion of a product's value created in India fairly than imported, and it is the figure the authorities is now trying to raise.
6. The part push, and what is genuine so far
This is the part of the field that changed fastest, and the part anywhere most students' mental example is either too optimistic or too dismissive. In December 2021 the Cabinet approved the Semicon India program alongside an outlay of ₹76,000 crore, run through the India Semiconductor Mission. By July 2026 it had approved 12 projects value concerning ₹1.64 lakh crore: one silicon fab, one silicon carbide fab, one display fab and nine assembly, evaluation and packaging units. It is value seeing exactly how much of that is operating before you build a occupation scheme about it.
Approved investment, ₹ crore, as stated by the government
Amber bars are units in business production; teal bars are approved and under construction. Not shown: ASIP in Andhra Pradesh (₹468 crore), CDIL at Mohali (₹117 crore, producing), and Crystal Matrix at Dholera alongside Suchi Semicon at Surat (about ₹3,936 crore together, approved May 2026, Suchi producing). Investment figures from MeitY, April 2026; position from MeitY, September 2026.
The clearest sole milestone arrived on 28 February 2026, whenever Micron began business manufacturing of recollection products at its ₹22,516 crore gathering and test factory at Sanand in Gujarat. Kaynes had already shipped India's archetypal commercially packaged multi-chip modules from Sanand in October 2025, and two additional units, CDIL at Mohali and Suchi Semicon at Surat, were inaugurated during SEMICON India on 17 September 2026. The fab is slower: a Bloomberg study in July 2026 stated Tata Electronics' Dholera factory now expects business manufacturing in mid-2028, starting chiefly on 90-nanometre technology. Almost no applicant strolling into an discussion can distinct those two timelines, and it changes the answer to “when volition India create chips”.
The guideline narrative did not halt whenever the archetypal projects were approved. It widened. On 15 July 2026 the Cabinet approved a second phase of the goal value ₹1,27,500 crore, covering equipment, materials, packaging, scheme and endowment fairly than fabs alone. The scheme flank is already running: the Design Linked Incentive scheme has approved 24 part scheme projects, and the Chips to Startup program gives liberated scheme tools to 332 institutions, whose students had taped out 254 chips by August 2026.
Four columns value separating before an interview
- Chips are being packaged in India: 5 units in business production.
- Micron's Sanand factory has produced recollection since February 2026.
- 99.2% of phones used in India are now made in India.
- No business silicon fab yet. Dholera is now expected in 2028.
- Electronics imports motionless rosy 17.8% in FY26.
- Most chips inner Indian-made phones are motionless imported.
- Chip scheme talent: concerning 70,000 engineers trained under Chips to Startup.
- 24 scheme projects approved under the Design Linked Incentive scheme.
- Component plants: 38 already functioning under the component scheme.
- US$500 billion of electronics manufacturing by 2030-31.
- The second semiconductor goal is approved, not yet spent.
- Neither has been measured. Both are direction, not data.
The occupation point. Assembly motionless carries the overwhelming bulk of the jobs, and it is anywhere most group should anticipate to start. But the roles that merge electronics alongside item harder to find, procedure engineering for packaging, test engineering, reliability, part verification, are the ones currently abbreviated of people. That is since the flora were approved faster than any university started training for them.
7. How the prosperity is made, and what you volition be measured on
This division exists for one reason. Whatever function you obtain in electronics, your activity volition be judged by how it moves one of four blocks. People who can name the obstacle they power get promoted noticeably faster than group who cannot.
A construction diagram, not measured data. The margins it produces are measured, and they are in the array below
This diagram shows the construction of the gain and defeat account. It contains no estimated percentages for all block, since no business in this field publishes a standardised disbursal split.
The figure the field is judged on is the margin, and the dispersed throughout Indian electronics businesses in FY26 is extraordinary. Companies operating on the identical benevolent of circuit boards, in the identical country, create margins that differ by a aspect of seven or more.
Read that array as a alert concerning a sole word. Scale in electronics does not automatically create margin, since the largest cost, the invoice of materials, rises alongside all component you make. Margin comes from owning item the client cannot effortlessly get elsewhere: a design, a qualification for defence or aerospace work, or a procedure that yields improved than a competitor's.
Two lines deserve precision since they form day-to-day work. Yield, the portion of units passing test archetypal time, is the sole biggest controller of conversion disbursal in any high-volume plant: on a row operating on a 4% margin, a few points of scrap can erase the gain entirely. Capacity utilisation is the portion of a line's accessible hours really spent producing, and in new component and semiconductor flora it is frequently the figure the entire endeavor scheme depends on. If you associate a manufacturing team, anticipate to be measured on output lengthy before you are measured on item else.
8. What is being built, and where
Announced prosperity is the closest item this field has to a hiring forecast, and unusually for Indian manufacturing, most of it is community and published. The Union Budget for 2026-27 gives the Ministry of Electronics and IT ₹21,633 crore, up from a revised ₹20,233 crore for 2025-26, and the mix inner that figure has shifted sharply towards semiconductors and components, according to the PRS inspection of the ministry's petition for grants.
Budget estimates for the twelvemonth to 31 March 2027, ₹ crore
Percentages are the alter against revised estimates for 2025-26: Semicon India ₹4,300 crore, the component scheme ₹7 crore, and the large-scale electronics manufacturing incentive ₹6,960 crore. The Semicon India row includes ₹900 crore for the Semi-Conductor Laboratory at Mohali. Source: PRS Legislative Research inspection of Demand for Grants 2026-27, Electronics and Information Technology.
The sole largest dedication is not in this year's prosperity at all. The second phase of the India Semiconductor Mission, approved by the Cabinet on 15 July 2026, commits ₹1,27,500 crore throughout six areas, from fabs and packaging to equipment, materials, scheme and talent, according to the Cabinet decision. The ₹1,000 crore in the 2026-27 prosperity is lone the archetypal year's provision. For anyone considering semiconductors as a career, that is the largest sole hiring indication in the sector.
Physical capability is being built in a few states fairly than everywhere. Gujarat holds the Dholera fab and the Sanand packaging collection of Micron, CG Semi and Kaynes; Assam has Tata's packaging plant; Odisha has two compound-semiconductor projects; and Uttar Pradesh has the HCL and Foxconn display-driver unit. Assembly is equal additional concentrated: Tamil Nadu shipped 41.63% of India's electronics exports in FY26, value concerning US$20 billion, up from 32.84% two years earlier, on figures stated to the Lok Sabha in July 2026.
The traffic runs in the two directions, and the logic is value understanding. Smartphone exports to the United States rosy to US$19.7 billion in FY26 from US$10.6 milliard the twelvemonth before, according to an ICRIER concise published in July 2026, as brands moved gathering for the American market out of China. Smartphones have so far been exempted from US tariff act on India, which is why that change has continued. Tariff policy, in effect, has been a petition transfer into Indian gathering plants.
Approved or already operating, alongside the date all was announced or opened
- 12 approved projects: one silicon fab, one silicon carbide fab, one display fab and nine packaging units.
- Micron, Kaynes, CG Semi, CDIL and Suchi Semicon in business manufacturing by September 2026.
- Tata's Dholera fab now expected to commencement business manufacturing in mid-2028.
- A second phase of ₹1,27,500 crore approved on 15 July 2026.
- 106 projects throughout 15 states and 30 merchandise types under the component scheme.
- The latest 31 approved on 17 August 2026, carrying ₹7,877 crore of investment.
- Expected manufacturing of ₹5,34,101 crore and 74,628 straightforward jobs.
- 38 flora functioning and 16 at an advanced stage.
- Tamil Nadu's portion of India's electronics exports in FY26, up from 38% in FY25.
- Gujarat hosts the fab and the Sanand packaging cluster.
- Uttar Pradesh offers additional chief and district subsidies under its semiconductor policy.
- Assam and Odisha are new semiconductor locations alongside no former electronics base.
- Chips to Startup's mark of industry-ready part and embedded designers.
- About 70,000 trained by September 2026, and 254 chips taped out by students by August 2026.
- AICTE published a example B.Tech in VLSI scheme and a certificate in IC manufacturing in 2023.
- This creates teaching, training and lab roles alongside the scheme jobs themselves.
9. The rules you volition activity inside
Electronics is among the most policy-driven industries a alumnus can associate in India, and it is shaped by a amazing figure of distinct bodies: the Ministry of Electronics and IT sets guideline and runs the incentive schemes, the India Semiconductor Mission approves part projects, the Bureau of Indian Standards runs compulsory merchandise registration, the Directorate General of Foreign Trade controls imports of computers, STQC tests products for security, and the Electronics Sector Skills Council of India sets the qualifications for shop-floor roles. You do not need to memorise them. You do need to cognize which one governs the merchandise you volition activity on, since that sole fact determines what you test, what you certify and what can halt a shipment.
The body, what it controls, and why it matters to your job application
| Body | Controls | Why it matters to you |
|---|---|---|
| Ministry of Electronics and IT | Electronics policy, the phone and IT hardware incentive schemes, the component scheme | Publishes the production, export and endorsement numbers this study rests on |
| India Semiconductor Mission | Fab, packaging and display approvals, the scheme incentive, Chips to Startup | Decides which semiconductor flora exist, and hence anywhere those jobs are |
| Bureau of Indian Standards | Compulsory registration and safety evaluation of digital and IT products | A merchandise cannot be sold until it is registered, so compliance and test roles be at all brand |
| DGFT | Import authorisations for laptops, tablets, individual computers and servers | The regulation that pushed brands to collect computers in India fairly than import them |
| STQC | Security evaluation of CCTV cameras and another connected devices | Created petition for embedded safety and test engineers nearly overnight |
| ESSCI and NSDC | Shop-floor qualifications, apprenticeships, trainer and assessor certification | The certification path for certificate and ITI candidates entering gathering plants |
| AICTE | Engineering curricula, including the example B.Tech in VLSI design | Decides whether your university can recommendation the flat the industry now asks for |
| State governments | Land, power, chief subsidies and province electronics and semiconductor policies | Decide anywhere flora are built, and hence which city you volition be operating in |
Four regulation changes have altered what the job looks like, and all four are live correct now.
Each is either in power or on a published timetable
- The Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme was notified in April 2025 alongside ₹22,919 crore.
- The Union Budget 2026-27 raised its outlay to ₹40,000 crore.
- Approved projects have committed ₹69,548 crore, complete the ₹59,350 crore the scheme was designed to attract.
- If you are choosing between two manufacturing offers, a factory making parts volition instruct you additional engineering than one assembling kits.
- Laptops, tablets, all-in-one PCs and servers need an import authority under the Import Management System.
- DGFT set the 2026 procedure on 17 December 2025; current authorisations run to 31 December 2026.
- MeitY may assessment the institution mid-term.
- The rule, together alongside the IT hardware incentive scheme, is why additional device gathering lines are beginning in India.
- CCTV cameras were brought under compulsory registration by a MeitY notification of 9 April 2024.
- Cameras must continue safety evaluation against the government's essential requirements as fine as safety testing.
- The relaxation allowing old inventory to be sold was withdrawn from 1 April 2026.
- Every connected equipment that follows this path creates test, firmware and compliance work.
- Investment from countries sharing a district border alongside India needs authorities endorsement under Press Note 3.
- Dixon's 51:49 shared project alongside Vivo was approved on 8 July 2026.
- Its 74:26 shared project alongside Longcheer had been approved in July 2025.
- Expect additional Indian-majority shared ventures alongside Chinese innovation partners, and additional jobs inner them.
The scheme is value understanding once, since it explains most electronics news you volition read. A scheme sets an outlay, projects are approved, states vie to presenter them, flora employ before they produce, and the data verify it a twelvemonth later. If you can location a news narrative on that chain, you can say item helpful concerning it.
10. What could go wrong
Read this as a catalog of things to observe fairly than reasons to remain away. Every hazard current is documented in an authoritative publication, a business filing or a published guideline brief, and most of them are also, from a occupation item of view, job descriptions. The Ministry of Commerce's commerce data is value study alongside the manufacturing figures, since it shows how much of all merchandise is motionless imported.
Ranked by how immediately all one touches an early-career role
| Risk | The evidence | How likely | What it method for you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Import dependence | Electronics imports rosy 17.8% to US$116.17 milliard in FY26, concerning 2.4 times exports | Certain, already measured | The sector's chief unsolved problem, and hence the most durable origin of funded activity in components, sourcing and design |
| Thin gathering margins | Dixon's adjusted functioning border was concerning 3.8%. PG Electroplast's cut to 8.4% and its gain cut 33.5% | Certain, already measured | Cost force lands on the shop flat first. Learn output and cost, since that is what you volition be measured on |
| Dependence on one product | Smartphones were 64.8% of India's electronics exports in April to June 2026 | High | A slowdown in one merchandise row moves the entire sector. Experience throughout multiple merchandise types is insurance |
| Incentives operating out | The phone incentive scheme's prosperity row cut to ₹1,345 crore for 2026-27 from ₹6,960 crore | High | Plants built for the incentive must now vie on disbursal alone. Ask how a line's economics activity without the subsidy |
| Trade guideline abroad | The US imposed a new Section 301 tariff on India in July 2026; smartphones were exempted | Moderate | Export-led flora depend on that exemption holding. Watch it, and cognize which of your employer's products are exposed |
| Semiconductor delays | Tata's Dholera fab was reported in July 2026 to be targeting mid-2028 fairly than 2026 | Moderate | Fab jobs attain afterward than headlines suggest. Packaging and scheme jobs be now |
| Lumpy orders and abroad units | Cyient DLM's income cut 17% in FY26; Centum wrote downward ₹203 crore on abroad units | Moderate | Order-led businesses sway from twelvemonth to year. Ask concerning the command publish and how much of it is confirmed |
The hazard that electronics manufacturers name most frequently in their own results is not demand. It is margin, and specifically the border remaining formerly the disbursal of imported parts and the disbursal of operating a row have the two been paid. That is the sole most helpful item to keep in intellect whenever you difference two job offers in this sector: ask which one would motionless be profitable if its largest client cut orders for a quarter, since for multiple companies in FY26 that is approximately what happened.
11. One company's year, in detail
Dixon Technologies is the largest listed electronics manufacturer in India, so its numbers are audited and public, and FY26 is the twelvemonth its contract-manufacturing example was tested on border fairly than volume. It is additionally the clearest accessible answer to the inquiry “can assembling another people's products be a fine endeavor in India”.
Dixon builds mobile phones, televisions, appliances, lighting and IT hardware for another brands, alongside its largest flora in Noida, and increasingly through shared ventures alongside the brands themselves. FY26, the twelvemonth to 31 March 2026, is the twelvemonth its income kept expanding accelerated during the norm of its gain came under scrutiny.
What it establishes. Contract manufacturing in India can attain extremely ample measure quickly, but lone by accepting extremely lean margins. Dixon added approximately ₹10,700 crore of income in FY26, additional than the complete income of all but two another companies in this report, and motionless kept small than 4 rupees of all hundred as adjusted functioning profit. The identical year, Data Patterns, a business one fifty-fourth its size, kept concerning 29 rupees of all hundred as net profit, since it owns its designs. That difference is the most helpful item in this study to be capable to explain in an interview.
What it does not establish. One powerful twelvemonth is not a track record. The header gain growth was helped by one-off gains, the final fourth was weak, and the company's fortunes depend heavily on a small figure of ample phone customers. Say all of that if you are asked. Being capable to contend the two sides of a business you regard is different in a alumnus candidate.
12. Latest news
The field restates itself all quarter. These are the developments from the final two quarters that have really changed something, all alongside the date it happened.
Pick one item, not all eight, and have a perspective on it. “Micron is producing at Sanand during the Dholera fab has moved to 2028, which tells me the archetypal semiconductor jobs in India are in packaging and test, not wafer fabrication” is a improved answer than reciting the list. Interviewers are evaluation whether you read, not whether you memorise.
13. The jobs themselves
Electronics hires into a small figure of well-defined tracks, and the commitment is real: you volition be stated a line, a product, a test position or a obstacle of a part to own far before than in most industries, since flora are beginning faster than informed group can be established to run them. The commerce is that manufacturing roles frequently average change activity and factory locations exterior the big cities, and the compensation for that arrives as duty fairly than as comfort.
One caveat before the tables. Vacancy counts, eligibility rules and pay scales alter all recruitment cycle, and private-sector pay is not published in any dependable national benchmark. Always inspect the authoritative notification or the recommendation letter fairly than a coaching website, and inspect the twelvemonth it was issued.
Most engineering candidates try lone the first, and it is the most crowded
The community field route, in detail
The path is exam-led and most candidates underestimate how particular it is. Bharat Electronics recruits probationary engineers in electronics, mechanical and another disciplines through a computer-based test followed by an interview; its 2025 notification, open from 24 October to 14 November 2025, was for 340 posts. The area and defence investigation path runs through the ISRO Centralised Recruitment Board and DRDO's Recruitment and Assessment Centre, which shortlists mostly on GATE scores.
The crucial and extensively missed detail: these organisations do much of India's in-house electronics design. A probationary engineer at BEL or a researcher at ISRO or DRDO is far additional apt to activity on a scheme that India owns than most private-sector graduates. For anyone who wants to scheme fairly than assemble, that is the strongest disagreement for the community route.
Basic pay at entry, before dearness allowance, home rent allowance and another allowances
| Post | Pay level | Entry essential pay | Gate you must apparent first |
|---|---|---|---|
| Probationary Engineer, Bharat Electronics | E-II grade, ₹40,000 to ₹1,40,000 | ₹40,000 per month | BE or B.Tech in the discipline, afterward BEL's computer-based test and interview |
| Scientist or Engineer SC, ISRO | Level 10 | ₹56,100 per month | BE or B.Tech alongside the required score, afterward the ISRO Centralised Recruitment Board test and interview |
| Scientist B, DRDO | Level 10 | ₹56,100 per month | A valid GATE mark in the discipline, afterward shortlisting and discussion by the Recruitment and Assessment Centre |
BEL measure from its 2025 probationary engineer notification, anywhere the business indicated a disbursal to business of concerning ₹13 lakh a year; ISRO and DRDO admission posts sit at Level 10 of the Seventh Central Pay Commission matrix. These are essential pay only; income pay is materially higher formerly allowances are added. Always inspect the particular recruitment notification.
What the archetypal twelvemonth really looks like
Whichever path you act by, the archetypal twelvemonth is dominated by the identical thing: being near adequate to the hardware to see what is not working. Even scheme and firmware roles in fine electronics companies commencement alongside period on a place or a line, and the ones that do not lean to create engineers who scheme boards nobody can build.
Three admission routes converge on period alongside the hardware, afterward fan out
in twelvemonth one
The tracks are not sealed. Moving from manufacturing or test into scheme following two or three years is a average transition, and it is much easier for person who knows why a scheme fails on the line.
The skills that really get you hired
For the community route, choice is mostly the exam: center electronics, your discipline's GATE syllabus or the organisation's own test, afterward an interview. Preparation is a known quantity, and the highest-return move is to obtain GATE earnestly in your final year, since multiple of these employers shortlist on it.
For everything else, three particular things pay off far additional than broad preparation. First, build one item that plant and be capable to explain it. A commission you designed, firmware you wrote or a part obstacle you verified is the sole largest aspect in most specialized interviews. Second, study one industry tool properly. A PCB scheme tool, a hardware clarification tongue alongside a simulator, or a test and measure setup strikes a catalog of way certificates; the Chips to Startup programme gives liberated scheme tools to additional than 300 universities, so inspect whether yours is one of them. Third, cognize one regulation properly, whichever one governs the role: BIS registration if you desire to activity at a brand, the component scheme if you desire to activity in a new plant, or the ESSCI qualifications if you desire to guide a shop floor.
Prepare one project you can explain from the necessity downward to the indication level, and rehearse it until you can diagram it on a whiteboard. Then prepared the harder version: what went incorrect during you built it, and how you established the fault. Almost all applicant prepares the archetypal and nearly none prepares the second, and the second is what the panel is really looking for.
14. The numbers to learn, and what to do next
Eight conditions transport particular meanings in this field and are used loosely nearly everyplace else. Knowing them exactly is the cheapest imaginable way to audio akin person who plant in electronics fairly than person who has peruse concerning it.
Always distinct production, endorsement and target. “₹13.11 lakh crore of manufacturing in FY26, 12 semiconductor projects approved, and a US$500 milliard mark for 2030-31” is a declaration nearly no applicant can say. “India is becoming a part hub” is a declaration anyone can say. The field runs on community statements to Parliament and Cabinet decisions, and the group who have really peruse them are a extremely small group.
What to do next. Six tangible steps, in the command they volition really help.
Every fig in this study is traceable to a Ministry of Electronics and IT statement, a Cabinet decision, a prosperity document, a company's own results publish or a published recruitment notification, alongside the duration stated in the text. Data is current as of 28 October 2026. Production and export figures are published concerning a twelvemonth behind, so treat item undated as environment fairly than fact. If you are study throughout this series, the e-commerce type of this report and the FMCG version use the identical method on extremely distinct sectors, and the wider careers library covers the roles named complete in additional depth.