Defence manufacturing is the industry most Indian engineering graduates have an opinion concerning and nearly none have peruse a figure on. It has a sole customer, a published budget, a public-sector center that motionless makes three quarters of everything, and a personal field that now makes nearly a fourth of output, additional than always before. That blend produces a lot of patriotic enthusiasm and extremely small arithmetic.
This study answers three questions alongside numbers that can be checked: which part of the industry is really growing, what all job optimises for, and which skills the industry is currently abbreviated of. Everything below comes from Ministry of Defence releases, prosperity documents, business filings and recruitment notifications, alongside the duration stated. Start alongside the one-page brief.
Every diagram below uses the identical six colours, and all one continually method the identical thing.
October 2026
FY26 method the twelvemonth ended 31 March 2026, throughout this report
- Production reached a document ₹1.78 lakh crore, up 15.6%.
- It passed the ₹1.75 lakh crore goal set in the 2020 outline defence manufacturing policy.
- India was motionless the world's second-largest arms importer, 2021-25.
- Bharat Dynamics income cut 27% notwithstanding a complete command book.
- Exports rosy 62.66% to ₹38,424 crore.
- The personal sector's portion of manufacturing rosy to 24%.
- Hiring follows signed contracts and command books, not headlines.
- Learn AoN, indigenous content and order book. They decide anywhere activity appears.
Each fig is dated; sources are named in the division that discusses it
1. Why appearance at this industry at all
Four things create defence manufacturing value a grave look, and one should provision you pause.
It is a ample manufacturing basis that is expanding all year. The value of defence manufacturing in India reached ₹1.78 lakh crore in 2025-26, up 15.6% on the former twelvemonth and 110% on 2020-21, according to the Ministry of Defence publish of 17 June 2026. Production has risen approximately four times since 2013-14, whenever it was ₹43,746 crore. Few manufacturing industries in India have compounded at that gait for a decade.
Its lone family client publishes what it volition spend. The Union Budget 2026-27 gives the Ministry of Defence ₹7.85 lakh crore, of which ₹1.85 lakh crore is for chief acquisition, and concerning 75% of that, approximately ₹1.39 lakh crore, is reserved for purchasing from family industry. A applicant can peruse the prosperity before the jobs exist.
The personal field is being let in, and it is taking share. Private companies made concerning ₹42,000 crore of defence equipment in FY26, 24% of the total and the highest portion on record. The figure of manufacturing licences issued has risen to 834, held by concerning 500 companies, according to the Ministry's review of the decade, and approximately 17,000 MSMEs now sit in the provision chain.
Exports have rotate into a endeavor in their own right. Defence exports reached ₹38,424 crore in 2025-26, up 62.66% in a sole year, from 145 exporters marketing to additional than 80 countries, on the Ministry's export release. In 2013-14 the fig was ₹686 crore.
And the caution: India motionless buys a awesome agreement from abroad. On SIPRI's latest data, India accounted for 8.2% of earth arms imports in 2021-25, the second-largest portion in the world. Production is growing, but the industry has one customer, three quarters of output motionless comes from public-sector companies, and the most complex systems are motionless frequently imported. Where you associate inner it matters additional current than in nearly any industry in this series.
Each collection carries a header figure and the evidence rearward it
- Value of defence manufacturing in 2025-26, up 15.6% on ₹1.54 lakh crore in 2024-25.
- Up 110% on 2020-21, whenever manufacturing was ₹84,643 crore.
- Public-sector companies made concerning 76%; the personal field concerning 24%.
- It attack the interim mark of ₹1.75 lakh crore set for the year.
- Ministry of Defence allocation for 2026-27, up 15.19% on the 2025-26 prosperity estimate.
- Capital for the defence forces is complete ₹2.19 lakh crore, up 21.84%.
- ₹1.85 lakh crore of that is for chief acquisition, concerning 75% earmarked for family industry.
- DRDO gets ₹29,100 crore for investigation and development.
- Defence exports in 2025-26, up 62.66% on ₹23,622 crore in 2024-25.
- DPSUs exported ₹21,071 crore, up 151%; personal companies ₹17,353 crore.
- The figure of exporters rosy to 145 from 128.
- The stated mark is ₹50,000 crore of exports by 2029.
- India's portion of earth arms imports in 2021-25, second lone to Ukraine (SIPRI).
- Pay and pensions together obtain concerning 48% of the defence prosperity (Ministry of Defence).
- Defence spending is concerning 2.0% of GDP in 2026-27.
- One family buyer method a delayed agreement delays an complete factory.
2. How big it is, and how accelerated it is really growing
Start alongside a difference that separates group who have peruse concerning this industry from group who comprehend it. You volition see one figure quoted in nearly all part on Indian defence: manufacturing of ₹3 lakh crore by 2029, alongside exports of ₹50,000 crore. That is a target set by the government. It has not been reached and it has not been measured. Quoting it as although it describes the industry today is the fastest way to endure an interviewer.
What has really been measured is the value of production, exports and the budget. Production was ₹1.78 lakh crore in 2025-26. Note that the former year's fig has been revised: the archetypal evaluation for 2024-25, published in August 2025, was ₹1,50,590 crore, and the June 2026 publish restates it as ₹1.54 lakh crore. Always citation the latest publish and say which one you used.
The second measured thing, and the additional crucial one for a career, is the direction. Production has grown all year, and the growth is steeper than the budget's growth, which tells you that family industry is taking a larger portion of what the forces buy.
₹ crore, financial years. The final bar is a target, not a measurement
Read the final bar carefully. It is a stated authorities goal, not a forecast by any autonomous build and not a measured figure. To attain it from ₹1.78 lakh crore by 2030, manufacturing would need to develop by approximately 14% a year, near to the 15.6% achieved in FY26. Sources: Ministry of Defence releases of 29 March 2025, 9 August 2025 and 17 June 2026.
If you are asked how big Indian defence manufacturing is, provision what was measured and the date: “₹1.78 lakh crore of manufacturing and ₹38,424 crore of exports in 2025-26”. If you are asked concerning ₹3 lakh crore, say what it is: the government's mark for 2029, not a measurement. Answering the archetypal inquiry alongside the second figure is the inform that you have memorised a header fairly than peruse a report.
The third measured item is who makes it. Public-sector companies, the 16 defence community field undertakings and another PSUs, made concerning 76% of manufacturing in FY26. The personal field made concerning 24%, up from 22% the twelvemonth before and 21% in 2023-24. Its output, concerning ₹42,000 crore, is the highest it has always been.
There is a fourth movement underneath, and it changes anywhere the jobs are. Exports grew four times as accelerated as manufacturing in FY26, and the community sector, which had been the smaller exporter, additional than doubled its exports. An industry built to provision one client is learning to market to many.
Each one is measured, and all one implies a distinct benevolent of job
- About 76% of FY26 production, from 16 DPSUs and another PSUs.
- Carries the ample platforms: aircraft, warships, missiles.
- This is anywhere most organized alumnus intake motionless sits.
- About 24% of production, about ₹42,000 crore.
- Up from 21% in 2023-24 and 22% in 2024-25.
- 834 manufacturing licences held by concerning 500 companies.
- ₹38,424 crore in FY26, up 62.66%.
- Up from ₹686 crore in 2013-14.
- Private companies made 45% of FY26 exports.
- Production of ₹3 lakh crore by 2029.
- Exports of ₹50,000 crore by 2029.
- Useful as direction. Never citation it as a current figure.
3. Who leads, who is stuck, and what that tells you
This is the most helpful array in the study if you are choosing an employer, and it starts alongside a fact that surprises nearly everyone. Two public-sector companies, Hindustan Aeronautics and Bharat Electronics, earned additional than ₹60,000 crore between them in FY26. That is concerning a third of the value of all defence manufacturing in India, from two employers.
The logic is structural: aircraft, radars, warships and missiles are bought in large, lengthy contracts, and most of those contracts sit alongside companies the authorities owns. What follows is the listed, reported part of the industry, affirmative one ample unlisted shipyard. Treat it as a map of anywhere expert hiring happens, and peruse the command publish pillar as carefully as the income column.
Revenue from operations for the twelvemonth ended 31 March 2026, Rs crore
Consolidated figures from all company's FY26 results, apart from Bharat Electronics, which is standalone. Solar Industries and BEML are shown at business level; Solar's defence endeavor was ₹2,634 crore of its total, and BEML additionally makes mining and barrier equipment. Bharat Dynamics is shown in red since its income fell. Goa Shipyard is unlisted and Zen Technologies is smaller; the two appear in the array below.
Two patterns are value carrying into any conversation concerning this industry. The archetypal is that orders and income have separated. Bharat Dynamics had ₹26,176 crore of orders on its books, additional than ten years of FY26 revenue, and its income motionless cut 27%. In defence, income is recognised whenever a scheme is delivered, so a complete command publish tells you concerning the next five years, not concerning this one.
The second is that the smaller, specialised companies grew faster than the ample phase makers. Data Patterns and Solar Industries all grew concerning 30%, during HAL grew 6.8%. Beyond the listed companies, the seven companies created from the old Ordnance Factory Board in October 2021 reported a blended provisional turnover of ₹26,496 crore for 2025-26, against ₹12,755 crore in 2019-20, according to a Ministry of Defence study summarised by ThePrint. That is the largest sole turnaround in the industry and the smallest discussed.
4. Where the growth really sits
Here is the form that matters most for anyone joining. In FY26 the companies that grew fastest were not continually the largest or the finest known. They were the shipyards alongside ships prepared to hand over, and the specialised suppliers of electronics and munitions that market into many programmes at formerly fairly than depending on one.
Year-on-year growth in income from operations, twelvemonth ended 31 March 2026
Bharat Dynamics is the one negative bar and is shown in red on a measure of complete size, so its bar dimension shows the size of the fall, not a gain. All nine figures are for the identical period, the twelvemonth ended 31 March 2026, which is why they can be compared directly. Source: all company's FY26 results.
Averaging those groups makes the item sharper. The two shipyards grew concerning 26% between them. The three electronics companies grew concerning 19%. The three aircraft, conveyance and missile makers, taken together, shrank by concerning 4%, entirely since of Bharat Dynamics. This is not a narrative concerning fine companies and bad companies. It is a narrative concerning shipment schedules: in defence, income arrives whenever a container is commissioned or a lot of missiles is accepted, and those dates rarely autumn evenly.
Underneath the companies, the largest sole origin of new activity is the government's own pipeline. In FY26 the Ministry of Defence granted Acceptance of Necessity for 55 proposals value ₹6.73 lakh crore and signed 503 contracts value ₹2.28 lakh crore by 27 March 2026, according to its release of 27 March 2026. On 7 September 2026 the Defence Acquisition Council cleared another set of proposals value concerning ₹1.10 lakh crore, concerning 98% of it to be originated from Indian industry, on the Ministry's release. Approvals today are contracts in one to three years and manufacturing activity following that.
Each one is backed by either a business outcome or an authoritative release
- ₹38,424 crore in FY26, up 62.66%.
- DPSU exports rosy 151% to ₹21,071 crore.
- 145 exporters, up from 128, marketing to additional than 80 countries.
- GRSE income up 38%, Mazagon Dock up 14%.
- Goa Shipyard income up 32% to ₹3,764 crore.
- Long build cycles average these command books rotate into activity complete many years.
- Private portion of manufacturing rosy to 24%, concerning ₹42,000 crore.
- Data Patterns and Solar Industries the two grew concerning 30%.
- Roughly 17,000 MSMEs now provision the industry.
- Over 15,700 items indigenised by DPSUs in five years.
- 6 lists of 5,417 items that DPSUs must buy from Indian suppliers
- Someone has to design, meet requirements and create all one of them.
“Which program would I activity on, and is it already on agreement or motionless at the endorsement stage?” Almost no applicant asks it. If the answer is a signed agreement alongside deliveries scheduled, you volition be measured on production, norm and shipment dates. If it is a betterment program or an approval, you volition be measured on scheme milestones and trials. Those are two extremely distinct jobs inner what looks akin the identical industry.
5. How a scheme reaches the forces, and the jobs that do it
Indian defence manufacturing does not have one benevolent of employer. It has four, operating at extremely distinct scales, and nearly all entry-level function sits inner one of them. Knowing which one you are applying to explains most of what the job volition really awareness like.
Scale figures are the most latest published ones, alongside the twelvemonth stated
The manufacturing basis rearward those four is now officially counted, and it is larger than most candidates assume. It is also, unusually, documented by the Ministry itself in its Defence Decade review of June 2026.
Companies, licences and suppliers in Indian defence manufacturing, most latest published counts
Shown as counts fairly than as bars, since MSMEs outnumber DPSUs approximately a thousand to one and any shared measure would create the smaller figures invisible. All four from the Ministry of Defence publish of 17 June 2026.
Four conditions run through all conversation in this industry, and candidates routinely get them wrong. Acceptance of Necessity, or AoN, is the Defence Acquisition Council's endorsement to commencement purchasing something; it is not a agreement and no prosperity moves. Buy (Indian-IDDM) is the highest-priority procurement category, for equipment indigenously designed, developed and manufactured. Indigenous content is the portion of a product's value made in India, and it decides which category a bid qualifies for. Order book is the value of signed contracts not yet delivered, and it is the closest item a defence business has to a hiring forecast.
6. The export shift, and what drove it
This is the part of the industry that changed fastest, and the part anywhere most students' mental example is a decade out of date. India exported ₹686 crore of defence equipment in 2013-14. In 2025-26 it exported ₹38,424 crore. It is value seeing exactly how steep that row is before you build a occupation scheme about it.
₹ crore, financial years. The final bar is a target, not a measurement
Ministry of Defence releases of 2 April 2026 and the Year End Review 2025. Note the alter in mix: personal companies made concerning 64% of exports in FY25 but 45% in FY26, since DPSU exports rosy 151% in a sole year.
The divided is the item nearly no applicant knows. In FY25 personal companies exported ₹15,233 crore and DPSUs ₹8,389 crore. In FY26 DPSU exports jumped to ₹21,071 crore during personal exports rosy 14% to ₹17,353 crore, so the community field became the larger exporter for the archetypal period in years. Export authorisations, issued by the Department of Defence Production, had already risen to 1,762 in FY25 from 1,507 the twelvemonth before.
The guideline narrative did not halt at exports. It moved into how the forces buy. In February 2026 the Ministry released a draft Defence Acquisition Procedure 2026 for comment. It proposes cutting the procurement categories from five to four, raising the indigenous satisfied required in the top Buy (Indian-IDDM) category from 50% to 60%, and giving five-year assured orders to prosperous Make and iDEX projects. As of October 2026 it is a draft, and have to be described as one.
Two columns value separating before an interview
- Exports reached ₹38,424 crore, from ₹686 crore in 2013-14.
- Private portion of manufacturing reached 24%.
- Industrial licences rosy to 834 from 258 in 2015.
- India motionless had 8.2% of earth arms imports in 2021-25, second in the world.
- Russia motionless supplied concerning 40% of India's arms imports.
- Foreign funding into defence manufacturing has stayed small notwithstanding the 74% automatic route
- The provision chain: concerning 17,000 MSMEs.
- iDEX: 676 innovators and 551 contracts by March 2026.
- SRIJAN: complete 33,000 items offered to Indian industry for indigenisation.
- Production of ₹3 lakh crore by 2029.
- Exports of ₹50,000 crore by 2029.
- Both are authorities targets. Neither has been reached.
The occupation point. Production engineering on ample public-sector programmes motionless carries most of the jobs, and it is anywhere most group should start. But the roles that merge engineering alongside item else, indigenisation, export compliance, norm certification or systems integration, are the ones currently abbreviated of people. That is since they were created faster than any university started training for them.
7. How the prosperity is made, and what you volition be measured on
This division exists for one reason. Whatever function you obtain in defence manufacturing, your activity volition be judged by how it moves one of four blocks. People who can name the obstacle they power get promoted noticeably faster than group who cannot.
A construction diagram, not measured data. The margins it produces are measured, and they are in the array below
This diagram shows the construction of the business. It contains no estimated percentages for the disbursal blocks, since no business in this industry publishes a standardised disbursal split.
The figure the industry is judged on is margin, and the dispersed throughout Indian defence manufacturers in FY26 is wide. Companies marketing to the identical customer, under the identical procurement rules, made net margins that differ by a aspect of concerning nine.
Read that array as a alert concerning a sole word. Size in defence does not automatically create margin. What creates it is how much of the product's value a business designs itself. A business that integrates another people's equipment into a hull earns a thinner piece than one that designs the electronics inner it, which is exactly why indigenisation and in-house scheme are treated as scheme fairly than patriotism.
Two lines deserve precision since they form day-to-day work. Delivery schedule is the contracted date by which all component must be handed complete and accepted, and it decides whenever income is recognised. Indigenous content is the portion of value made in India, and it decides whether a bid qualifies at all. If you associate a defence manufacturer in manufacturing or provision chain, anticipate to be measured on the two lengthy before you are measured on cost.
8. What is being built, and where
Announced prosperity is the closest item this industry has to a hiring forecast, and unusually for Indian manufacturing, most of it is community and published. The Union Budget for 2026-27 gives the Ministry of Defence ₹7.85 lakh crore, up 15.19% on the 2025-26 prosperity estimate. On the PRS Legislative Research analysis, that is concerning 2.0% of GDP, and pay and pensions together obtain concerning 48% of it, on the Ministry’s own split. Pay and pensions obtain concerning 48% of the defence budget.
Share of the ₹7.85 lakh crore total, prosperity estimates for the twelvemonth to 31 March 2027
Shares as stated in the Ministry of Defence prosperity publish of 3 February 2026. Capital acquisition, the part spent on purchasing equipment, is ₹1.85 lakh crore, of which concerning 75%, approximately ₹1.39 lakh crore, is earmarked for family industry.
The capability is additionally being built on the ground, in two defence manufacturing corridors. In Uttar Pradesh, companies have committed ₹42,057 crore of funding and ₹4,409 crore has really been invested. In Tamil Nadu, ₹32,699 crore has been committed and ₹6,446 crore invested, the two as of April 2026 on the Ministry's own figures. The gap between those two numbers is the most honest measure of how far announcements run onward of factories.
₹ crore, as of April 2026
Source: Ministry of Defence publish of 17 June 2026. Roughly 10% of the Uttar Pradesh dedication and 20% of the Tamil Nadu dedication had been invested by April 2026.
Private capability is arriving exterior the corridors too. The Tata Advanced Systems final gathering row for the Airbus C295 transport airplane at Vadodara was inaugurated on 28 October 2024; of 56 airplane ordered, 40 are to be built in India. Adani Defence opened an munitions and missile complex at Kanpur in February 2024, alongside first capability of 150 myriad small-calibre rounds a year, according to the company's release. And the seven erstwhile ordnance factories, now companies, have additional than doubled their blended turnover since 2019-20.
Committed or already operating, alongside the date all was announced or opened
- Capital acquisition prosperity for 2026-27, up concerning 24%.
- About 75% of it, approximately ₹1.39 lakh crore, earmarked for family industry.
- 503 contracts value ₹2.28 lakh crore signed in FY26 by 27 March 2026.
- This is the prosperity that turns into manufacturing orders.
- Actually invested throughout the two corridors by April 2026.
- Against ₹74,756 crore committed.
- Uttar Pradesh ₹4,409 crore invested; Tamil Nadu ₹6,446 crore.
- The gap between the two figures is the activity motionless to be done.
- Tata Advanced Systems C295 gathering line, Vadodara, inaugurated 28 October 2024.
- 40 of the 56 C295 airplane ordered are to be built in India.
- Adani Defence munitions complex, Kanpur, February 2024.
- L&T builds the K9 Vajra-T self-propelled gun at Hazira.
9. The rules you volition activity inside
Defence is among the most tightly regulated industries a alumnus can associate in India, and it is governed by multiple distinct bodies: the Ministry of Defence and its Department of Defence Production set guideline and own the DPSUs, the DRDO runs research, the Defence Acquisition Council approves purchases, and DGFT administers the SCOMET export-control list. You do not need to memorise them. You do need to cognize which one governs the job you are applying for, since that sole fact determines your qualification, your pay construction and your occupation ceiling.
The body, what it controls, and why it matters to your job application
| Body | Controls | Why it matters to you |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defence Production | DPSUs, indigenisation lists, defence exports authorisation, corridors | Publishes the manufacturing and export figures this study rests on, and owns most of the ample employers |
| Defence Acquisition Council | Acceptance of Necessity for chief purchases | Its approvals are the earliest community indication of which programmes volition need people |
| DRDO | Defence research, scheme and its laboratories | Recruits scientists through a GATE-based procedure and specialized personnel through CEPTAM |
| DGQA and DGAQA | Quality assurance of equipment for the forces, including aeronautical stores | Every merchandise you assistance create must continue their inspection before it is accepted and paid for |
| CEMILAC | Airworthiness certification of armed forces airplane and airborne systems | Certification activity is a specialised, scarce occupation inner aerospace |
| DPIIT and MHA | Industrial licences for defence items; Arms Act licences for small arms and ammunition | Decides which personal companies can legally create what, and so who can employ for it |
| DGFT | The SCOMET catalog of controlled dual-use exports | Export compliance is a expanding job family as exports rise |
| iDEX and DIO | Grants and challenges for startups and MSMEs | The path by which small companies, and their archetypal employees, act the industry |
Four regulation changes have altered what the job looks like, and all four are live or on a published timetable.
Each is either in power or published as a draft
- Five Positive Indigenisation Lists of 509 items for the services and five lists of 5,012 items for DPSUs.
- Items on the lists can lone be bought from Indian suppliers following the stated dates.
- DPSUs have indigenised complete 15,700 items in five years
- Every catalog item is a design, qualification and provision job for someone.
- Foreign funding up to 74% is allowed through the automatic route, and up to 100% alongside authorities approval, since 2020.
- 834 manufacturing licences had been issued by March 2026.
- Joint ventures alongside abroad firms are a average admission item for personal hiring.
- Draft Defence Acquisition Procedure 2026 released for comment in February 2026.
- Proposes four procurement categories alternatively of five.
- Proposes raising indigenous satisfied in Buy (Indian-IDDM) from 50% to 60%.
- A Defence Procurement Manual 2025 for income purchases took consequence on 1 November 2025.
- iDEX had supported 676 startups, MSMEs and innovators alongside 551 contracts by March 2026.
- ADITI provides ₹750 crore for deep-tech defence innovation from 2023-24 to 2025-26.
- The Technology Development Fund offers grants of up to ₹50 crore per project.
- This is anywhere most new defence companies, and their archetypal engineers, arrive from.
The scheme is value understanding once, since it explains most defence news you volition read. An endorsement is announced, bids are evaluated, a agreement is signed, manufacturing and acceptance run for years, and the income appears at the end. If you can location a news narrative on that chain, you can say item helpful concerning it.
10. What could go wrong
Read this as a catalog of things to observe fairly than reasons to remain away. Every hazard current is documented in an authoritative publish or a business filing, and most of them are also, from a occupation item of view, job descriptions. The autonomous SIPRI arms transfer data is value study alongside the Ministry's figures, since it measures what India motionless buys fairly than what it makes.
Ranked by how immediately all one touches an early-career role
| Risk | The evidence | How likely | What it method for you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delivery delays | Bharat Dynamics income cut 27% in FY26 alongside ₹26,176 crore of orders on its books. HAL had received lone its seventh GE F404 motor for the Tejas Mk1A by July 2026 | Certain, already happening | Revenue and workload prosecute deliveries, not orders. Ask which phase your program is at |
| Import dependence | India had 8.2% of earth arms imports in 2021-25, second in the world, and Russia supplied concerning 40% of them | Certain, already measured | This is the industry's chief unsolved problem, and hence the most durable origin of funded indigenisation work |
| One customer | The Ministry of Defence is the lone family buyer, and exports were concerning a fifth of manufacturing in FY26 | High | A sole delayed agreement can idle a manufacturing line. Companies alongside export or civic endeavor are additional resilient |
| Budget pressure | Salaries and pensions obtain concerning 44% of the defence budget, and defence spending is concerning 2.0% of GDP | High | Capital spending competes alongside fixed expenses all year. Watch the chief line, not the total |
| Lumpy income at small companies | Zen Technologies income cut 29% in FY26 following a powerful FY25 | High | Small personal defence firms can develop extremely accelerated and autumn fair as fast. Ask concerning command publish safety before you join |
| Announcements onward of factories | Only concerning 15% of the ₹74,756 crore committed to the two defence corridors had been invested by April 2026 | Moderate | Treat an MoU as an intention. Treat a operating factory as a job |
| Profit under pressure | BEML gain cut concerning 52% in FY26 during income grew 8% | Moderate | Growing income does not justify a expanding company. Read the gain row too |
The hazard that defence companies name most frequently is not demand. Demand, in the form of approvals and command books, is plentiful. It is execution: turning a signed command into accepted equipment on schedule, alongside a provision sequence that may depend on one imported motor or one qualified vendor. That is the sole most helpful item to keep in intellect whenever you difference two job offers in this industry: ask which program you would activity on and how far it is from delivery.
11. One company's year, in detail
Hindustan Aeronautics is the largest defence manufacturer in India by revenue, its numbers are audited and public, and FY26 is a twelvemonth in which its command publish and its deliveries told two distinct stories. It is additionally the clearest accessible answer to the inquiry “what does a defence command publish really average for the group operating on it”.
HAL designs, builds, repairs and overhauls armed forces airplane and helicopters, and it is the lone Indian business that makes combatant aircraft. FY26, the twelvemonth to 31 March 2026, is the twelvemonth its command publish reached a size that volition form its hiring for most of the next decade.
What it establishes. A defence command publish is a commitment of work, not a measure of this year's output. HAL holds adequate orders for approximately seven and a fractional years at its current revenue, and its income motionless grew lone 6.8%, since a combatant airplane cannot be delivered without its motor and the motor comes from one supplier. That difference between orders and deliveries is the most helpful item in this study to be capable to explain in an interview.
What it does not establish. One fine twelvemonth is not a forecast. Much of the command publish depends on provision chains HAL does not completely control, a ample portion of its income comes from repair and overhaul fairly than new aircraft, and shipment dates on new programmes have moved before. Say all of that if you are asked. Being capable to contend the two sides of a business you regard is different in a alumnus candidate.
12. Latest news
The industry restates itself all quarter. These are the developments from the final two quarters that have really changed something, all alongside the date it happened.
Pick one item, not all eight, and have a perspective on it. “HAL has orders value seven and a fractional years of income but grew 6.8%, which tells me the constraint in this industry is implementation and provision chain, not demand” is a improved answer than reciting the list. Interviewers are evaluation whether you read, not whether you memorise.
13. The jobs themselves
Defence manufacturing hires into a small figure of well-defined tracks, and the commitment is real: you volition activity on systems few engineers in India always touch, on programmes that final a decade, alongside a published pay construction in the community sector. The commerce is that the gait of a program is set by the customer, and early-career activity is frequently in production, norm and evaluation fairly than in design.
One caveat before the tables. Vacancy counts, pay scales and eligibility rules alter all recruitment cycle, and multiple sources citation distinct figures for the identical notification. Always inspect the authoritative promotion on the company's own website fairly than a job portal, and inspect the twelvemonth it was issued.
Most candidates try lone the first, and it is the most competitive
The community recruitment route, in detail
The path rewards preparedness additional than most candidates realise. DPSUs run their own computer-based tests followed by interviews: Bharat Electronics advertised 340 Probationary Engineer posts in October 2025 throughout electronics, mechanical, device discipline and electrical, and Cochin Shipyard notified 64 Executive Trainee posts in January 2026, including naval architecture. HAL advertised 120 scheme and administration trainee posts in July 2026, alongside an online test on 5 and 6 September 2026.
The crucial and extensively missed detail: DRDO's researcher admission runs on GATE. Its Scientist 'B' promotion of 2025 offered 152 posts and shortlists on a valid GATE mark before interview, so a fine GATE outcome is value additional to a defence occupation than nearly any another sole exam. Technical cadres, elder specialized assistants and technicians, are recruited separately through DRDO's CEPTAM examination.
Basic pay or pay measure at entry, before dearness allowance, home rent allowance and another benefits
| Post | Pay flat or grade | Entry pay | Gate you must apparent first |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scientist 'B', DRDO | Level 10, 7th CPC | ₹56,100 per duration basic | Valid GATE score, afterward interview |
| Probationary Engineer, BEL | E-II | ₹40,000 to ₹1,40,000 scale | BEL computer-based test, afterward interview |
| Executive Trainee, Cochin Shipyard | Stipend, afterward E-1 | ₹50,000 a duration in training; afterward ₹40,000 to ₹1,40,000 scale | Online test, afterward collection conversation and interview |
| Senior Technical Assistant 'B', DRDO | Level 6, 7th CPC | ₹35,400 per duration basic | CEPTAM examination |
DRDO posts are on the Seventh Central Pay Commission matrix; DPSU administrator posts are on manufacturing dearness allowance scales. These are essential pay or pay scales only; income pay is materially higher formerly allowances are added. Always inspect the particular recruitment notification.
What the archetypal twelvemonth really looks like
Whichever path you act by, the archetypal twelvemonth is dominated by the identical thing: the shop floor, the test place or the inspection bay. Even scheme and systems roles in fine defence companies commencement near to production, and the ones that do not lean to create engineers who scheme parts nobody can create or certify.
Three admission routes converge on the shop flat and the test bench, afterward fan out
in twelvemonth one
The tracks are not sealed. Moving from manufacturing into scheme or norm following two or three years is the most average passage in the industry, and it is normally treated as a promotion fairly than a sideways step.
The skills that really get you hired
For the community route, choice is mostly the written test: your engineering discipline, aptitude and, for DRDO, a GATE score. Preparation is a known quantity, and the highest-return move is to obtain GATE earnestly in your final year, since it opens the investigation path and is respected everyplace else.
For everything else, three particular things pay off far additional than broad preparation. First, be capable to explain one scheme end to end. Pick a radar, an aircraft, a container or a munition and cognize its subsystems, who makes each, and what was indigenised. Second, study to peruse the data the industry runs on. Read the Ministry's manufacturing and export releases on PIB, the PRS defence prosperity analysis and the annual results of the business you are applying to, and be capable to citation its command book. Third, cognize one regulation properly, whichever governs the role: the indigenisation lists if you desire provision chain, the procurement categories if you desire endeavor development, or export controls if you desire global programmes.
Prepare a ten-minute clarification of one defence scheme you would akin to activity on: what it does, its chief subsystems, which business makes each, and which parts are imported. Then prepared the harder version: what would have to happen for the imported part to be made in India. Almost all applicant prepares the archetypal and nearly none prepares the second, and the second is what the panel is really looking for.
14. The numbers to learn, and what to do next
Eight conditions transport particular meanings in this industry and are used loosely nearly everyplace else. Knowing them exactly is the cheapest imaginable way to audio akin person who plant in defence fairly than person who has peruse concerning it.
Always distinct the approval, the agreement and the delivery, and provision the date. “The DAC approved concerning ₹1.10 lakh crore on 7 September 2026” is a declaration nearly no applicant can say. “The authorities is spending a lot on defence” is a declaration anyone can say. The industry runs on community releases from the Ministry of Defence, and the group who have really peruse them are a extremely small group.
What to do next. Six tangible steps, in the command they volition really help.
Every fig in this study is traceable to a Ministry of Defence or PIB release, a prosperity document, a company's own results publish or a published recruitment notification, alongside the duration stated in the text. Data is current as of 28 October 2026. National manufacturing and export figures are published formerly a year, and business results quarterly, so treat item undated as environment fairly than fact. If you are study throughout this series, the education and training type of this report uses the identical method on a extremely distinct sector, and the wider careers library covers the roles named complete in additional depth.