Auto components is the part of the automobile industry that nearly nobody applying for jobs has heard of by name, and it is anywhere most of the engineering really happens. The business on the sign assembles the vehicle. The forging, the gearbox, the wiring harness, the brakes, the lamps and the power division are made by person else, and in India that person alternatively now turns complete additional than ₹7.6 lakh crore a year.
This study answers three questions alongside numbers that can be checked: which part of the industry is really growing, what all job optimises for, and which skills the industry is currently abbreviated of. Everything below comes from the Automotive Component Manufacturers Association of India annual reviews, authorities releases, business results and published regulations, alongside the duration stated. Start alongside the one-page brief.
Every diagram below uses the identical six colours, and all one continually method the identical thing.
October 2026
FY26 method the twelvemonth ended 31 March 2026, throughout this report
- Turnover rosy 12.7% to ₹7.6 lakh crore, faster than the 9.6% of FY25.
- Supplies to Indian conveyance makers grew 16.3% as family conveyance revenue rosy in all segment.
- Imports grew 13% to US$25.4 billion, faster than exports.
- The commerce balance slipped rear to a deficit of concerning US$1.4 billion.
- Electrical and digital suppliers grew 17% to 23%.
- Government committed ₹7,280 crore to making rare-earth magnets in India.
- Hiring follows satisfied per vehicle, not conveyance figure alone.
- Learn PPAP and IATF 16949. They decide whether a part ships.
Each fig is dated; sources are named in the division that discusses it
1. Why appearance at this industry at all
Four things create car components value a grave look, and one should provision you pause.
It is among the largest manufacturing employers of engineers in the country. The industry immediately employs additional than 1.5 million people, according to IBEF, and it is the tier of the automobile industry anywhere most of the design, machining, evaluation and norm activity is done. A conveyance creator buys most of a vehicle's satisfied from suppliers, and all one of those suppliers needs production, norm and scheme engineers.
It is expanding faster than the economy, and the growth is measured. Turnover reached ₹7.6 lakh crore in FY26, up 12.7%, on the annual assessment published by ACMA on 7 July 2026. That is up from ₹3.40 lakh crore in FY21, additional than doubling in five years. Very few industries publish a complete annual document of themselves; this one does, all July.
It sells to the world, not lone to India. Exports reached US$24.0 billion in FY26, and approximately a fourth of them went to the United States. From 15 July 2026 the India–UK commerce agreement removed UK tariffs on Indian car components altogether. Few industries a alumnus can associate in India have customers in Detroit, Stuttgart and Nagoya at the identical time.
Public prosperity is assistance it. The production-linked incentive scheme for automobiles and car components carries an outlay of ₹25,938 crore, and in November 2025 the authorities approved a additional ₹7,280 crore scheme to create rare-earth imperishable magnets in India. Announced prosperity is the closest item this industry has to a hiring forecast.
And the caution: the commerce surplus has gone. Imports grew 13% in FY26 to US$25.4 billion, faster than exports, and the industry is rear in deficit by concerning US$1.4 billion. China solitary supplies concerning 36% of imported components. An industry can develop quickly and motionless be additional reliant on a sole provider nation than it was a twelvemonth ago, and anywhere you associate inner it matters.
Each collection carries a header figure and the evidence rearward it
- Industry turnover in FY26, equal to US$85.9 billion, up 12.7% (ACMA).
- Supplies to conveyance makers were ₹6.63 lakh crore, up 16.3%.
- The aftermarket, parts sold for repair and replacement, was ₹1.08 lakh crore, up 9%.
- More than 1.5 myriad group are immediately employed in the industry.
- Component exports in FY26, up 5% on US$22.9 milliard in FY25.
- The United States took concerning 26% and Germany concerning 9%.
- Europe was the fastest-growing region, up 9%.
- UK tariffs on Indian car components cut to zero on 15 July 2026.
- Vehicles produced in India in FY26, all one of them a set of components (SIAM).
- Domestic passenger conveyance revenue reached a document 46.4 lakh, up 7.9%.
- Two-wheeler revenue rosy 10.7% to 2.17 crore; business vehicles rosy 12.6% to 10.8 lakh.
- Every one of those numbers is an command publish for person in this industry.
- Component imports in FY26, up 13%, faster than exports.
- China supplies concerning 36% of them.
- The commerce balance returned to a deficit of concerning US$1.4 milliard following two years of surplus.
- About fractional of exports to the United States visage a 25% US tariff on car parts.
2. How big it is, and how accelerated it is really growing
Start alongside a difference that separates group who have peruse concerning this industry from group who comprehend it. You volition see one figure quoted in many articles: Indian component manufacturing volition attain US$145 milliard by 2030, alongside exports of US$60 billion. Those figures arrive from a NITI Aayog report published in April 2025, and they are a projection. They have not been measured. Quoting them as although they depict the industry today is the fastest way to endure an interviewer.
What has really been measured is turnover, commerce and conveyance output. ACMA puts FY26 turnover at ₹7.6 lakh crore, or US$85.9 billion, up 12.7% in rupees. In dollars the growth looks smaller, concerning 7%, since the rupee weakened complete the year. Always say which prosperity your growth figure is in.
The second measured thing, and the additional crucial one for a career, is the trend. The industry cut 3% in the epidemic twelvemonth FY21, afterward grew 23% and 33% as manufacturing recovered, and has settled at approximately 10% to 13% a twelvemonth since.
Auto component industry turnover, ₹ lakh crore, years ended 31 March
Each twelvemonth as archetypal reported in ACMA's annual industry review; ACMA sometimes restates the previous twelvemonth slightly in the following review. FY21 is shown in red since turnover fell. Growth rates are in rupees.
If you are asked how big Indian car components is, provision what was measured and the date: “₹7.6 lakh crore of turnover in FY26, alongside US$24.0 milliard of exports, on ACMA's annual review”. If you are asked concerning the US$145 milliard figure, say what it is: a NITI Aayog projection for 2030, not a measurement. Answering the archetypal inquiry alongside the second figure is the inform that you have memorised a header fairly than peruse a report.
The third measured item is the balance of trade, and current the image has turned. Exports grew steadily from US$13.3 milliard in FY21 to US$24.0 billion in FY26. But imports grew faster in the latest year, from US$22.4 milliard to US$25.4 billion, and the small surplus the industry had in FY24 and FY25 has rotate into a deficit.
There is a fourth movement underneath all of this, and it is the one that changes anywhere the jobs are. On IBEF's breakdown of supplies to conveyance makers in FY25, motor components were the largest sole category at 26%, onward of suspension and braking at 15%, build and chassis at 14%, run transfer and steering at 13%, and electricals and electronics at 11%. The largest category is the one an electric conveyance does not need.
Each one is measured, and all one implies a distinct benevolent of job
- Supplies to conveyance makers rosy 16.3% to ₹6.63 lakh crore.
- Domestic revenue rosy in all conveyance section in FY26.
- This is anywhere most factory and norm jobs sit.
- Exports grew 5% in dollars to US$24.0 billion, against 8% in FY25.
- Shipments to North America were flat; the United States took concerning 26%, approximately US$6.2 billion.
- Europe grew fastest, at 9%.
- Imports rosy 13% to US$25.4 billion.
- China supplies concerning 36% of them.
- The commerce balance moved from a small surplus to a deficit.
- NITI Aayog projects manufacturing of US$145 milliard by 2030.
- It projects exports of US$60 billion, from concerning US$20 billion.
- Useful as direction. Never citation it as a current figure.
3. Who leads, who is stuck, and what that tells you
This is the most helpful array in the study if you are choosing an employer, and it starts alongside a fact that surprises nearly everyone. The largest listed component collection in India, Samvardhana Motherson, earned ₹1,26,104 crore in FY26. That is additional than the next seven companies on this catalog combined, and most of it was earned exterior India, in flora throughout additional than 40 countries.
The logic is structural: a few component groups have gone global, and most of the remainder provision chiefly Indian conveyance makers. What follows is the listed, reported part of the industry. Treat it as a map of anywhere expert hiring happens, not as a measure of the industry's size, and recall that thousands of smaller tier-2 and tier-3 suppliers never appear in a results table.
Revenue from operations for the twelvemonth ended 31 March 2026, Rs crore
Consolidated figures from all company's FY26 results, apart from Bosch Ltd, which is shown on its standalone basis as the business reports it. Samvardhana Motherson's fig includes its abroad operations, which acquire the bulk of its revenue. Schaeffler India and CIE Automotive India are excluded from this diagram since they study on a calendar year, not a twelvemonth ended 31 March.
Two patterns are value carrying into any conversation concerning this industry. The archetypal is that size and growth have separated. Exide earned ₹17,995 crore and grew 4.4%. Lumax earned small than a fourth as much and grew 23.0%. Revenue tells you extremely small current concerning anywhere the momentum is.
The second is that the suppliers adding electric satisfied are expanding faster than the suppliers whose merchandise is being replaced. Uno Minda, Minda Corporation, Lumax and Motherson Sumi Wiring all grew between 17% and 23%. The two ample lead-acid power division makers grew 4.4% and 7.5%. That distinct runs through the remainder of this report.
4. Where the growth really sits
Here is the form that matters most for anyone joining. In FY26 the component makers that grew fastest were not merely the largest or the most export-heavy. They were, consistently, the ones marketing electric and digital content, affirmative a few mechanical specialists that bought growth through acquisitions.
Year-on-year growth in income from operations, twelvemonth ended 31 March 2026
All thirteen figures are for the identical period, the twelvemonth ended 31 March 2026, which is why they can be compared directly. Bosch Ltd is standalone; the remainder are consolidated. Source: all company's FY26 results.
Averaging those groups makes the item sharper. The four electrical, electronics and wiring suppliers grew concerning 21% between them, and none grew small than 17%. The two power division makers grew concerning 6%. The five mechanical, forging and precision companies additionally averaged concerning 22%, but alongside a dispersed from 5.6% to 41.8%, and several of the fastest growth there came from acquisitions. Consistency, not the average, is the signal: electric satisfied per conveyance is rising for all client at once.
Underneath the companies, the largest sole new origin of prosperity is public. The production-linked incentive scheme for automobiles and car components has an outlay of ₹25,938 crore and approved 82 applicants. By 31 March 2026 those applicants had invested ₹44,326 crore and reported 67,820 jobs created, and concerning ₹2,386 crore of incentive had been paid out. In November 2025 the authorities added a ₹7,280 crore scheme to build 6,000 tonnes a year of rare-earth imperishable magnet capacity, the part that all electric motor depends on.
Each one is backed by either a business outcome or a committed community outlay
- Four listed electric and wiring suppliers grew between 17% and 23%.
- Bosch Ltd's two-wheeler endeavor grew 69% as diagnostics rules tightened.
- Lighting, switches, sensors and harnesses all journey on satisfied per vehicle.
- Supplies to conveyance makers grew 16.3% to ₹6.63 lakh crore.
- Domestic conveyance revenue rosy in all section in FY26.
- GST on car parts was set at a uniform 18% from 22 September 2025, apart from tractor parts at 5%.
- Bharat Forge's defence command publish reached ₹10,961 crore.
- Sona Comstar added a railway equipment business.
- The identical machining and forging skills market fine beyond cars.
- ₹25,938 crore outlay under the car PLI scheme.
- ₹44,326 crore invested and 67,820 jobs reported by March 2026.
- ₹7,280 crore for rare-earth magnet manufacturing.
“What portion of this plant's income comes from parts that an electric conveyance additionally needs?” Almost no applicant asks it. Brakes, lamps, seats, wiring, steering and suspension transport over. Pistons, energy injection and exhaust parts do not. The answer tells you additional concerning the next ten years of the job than the company's brand name does.
5. How a part reaches a vehicle, and the jobs that do it
Indian car components do not have one customer. They have four routes to market, operating at four extremely distinct scales, and nearly all entry-level function sits inner one of them. Knowing which one you are applying to explains most of what the job volition really awareness like.
Scale figures are for FY26, from ACMA's annual review
The petition rearward the archetypal of those routes is completely counted. The Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers publishes manufacturing and revenue for all section all year, and FY26 was a powerful twelvemonth throughout the board.
Vehicle manufacturing and family revenue in India, FY26, SIAM
Shown as counts fairly than as bars, since two-wheelers outnumber business vehicles approximately twenty to one and any shared measure would render the smaller figures invisible. Three-wheeler revenue were a additional 8.4 lakh, up 12.8%. Source: SIAM annual media release, 14 April 2026.
Four conditions run through all conversation in this industry, and candidates routinely get them wrong. Tier 1, tier 2 and tier 3 depict stance in the provision chain: a tier-1 provider sells immediately to the conveyance maker, a tier-2 sells to the tier-1, and so on downward to raw castings and fasteners. Content per vehicle is the value of a supplier's parts in a sole vehicle, and it is why a provider can develop faster than conveyance sales. PPAP, the manufacturing part endorsement process, is the evidence bundle a provider submits before a conveyance creator volition obtain a part, and it is among the AIAG center norm tools. IATF 16949 is the norm administration norm that nearly all provider to a conveyance creator must be certified to.
6. The electric shift, and what it has really changed so far
This is the part of the industry that changed fastest in the headlines, and the part anywhere most students' mental example is onward of the data. Electric vehicles reached concerning 25.5 lakh units sold in FY26, about 8.6% of all vehicles, on Vahan registration data, most of them two- and three-wheelers. But in ACMA's FY26 review, parts for electric vehicles were motionless lone 4.6% of family provision to conveyance makers.
Three measured shares, FY26
EV parts portion excludes lithium-ion cells, which are mostly imported. The Sona Comstar portion is from the company's FY26 capitalist presentation; the conveyance portion is from Vahan registrations as compiled by EVreporter.
The clearest sole daze of the former eighteen months did not arrive from demand. On 4 April 2025 China began requiring export licences for seven rare-earth elements and the magnets made from them, and additional than 80% of India's rare-earth magnet imports came from China. By delayed May 2025 vehicle makers were warning of manufacturing disruption. The reply was the ₹7,280 crore magnet scheme approved on 26 November 2025, and it is a reminder that the electric passage is as much a supply-chain issue as a innovation one.
The power division flank has moved additional gradually than announced. The ₹18,100 crore production-linked incentive scheme for advanced chemistry cells was approved in 2021 alongside a mark of 50 GWh. By March 2026, 40 GWh had been awarded and district acquired for all of it, but lone concerning 1 GWh had been commissioned.
Four columns value separating before an interview
- EVs reached concerning 8.6% of vehicles sold in FY26.
- Electrical and digital suppliers grew 17% to 23%.
- Rare-earth magnets became a national provision priority, alongside a ₹7,280 crore scheme.
- Local power division cells: concerning 1 GWh commissioned of a 50 GWh target.
- EV parts are motionless lone 4.6% of family OEM supply.
- Sona Comstar's BEV income cut 6% in FY26 equal as total income grew.
- Electronics in accepted vehicles: diagnostics, lighting, sensors.
- Domestic OEM supply, up 16.3%.
- Defence and non-auto forging, alongside Bharat Forge's defence publish at ₹10,961 crore.
- Production of US$145 billion by 2030.
- Exports of US$60 billion by 2030.
- Both are NITI Aayog projections. Neither has been measured.
The occupation point. Mechanical engineering motionless carries the ample bulk of the jobs, and it is anywhere most group should start. But the roles that merge a mechanical merchandise alongside item else, electronics, embedded software, power division systems or data, are the ones currently abbreviated of people. That is since they were created faster than most engineering colleges started instruction them.
7. How the prosperity is made, and what you volition be measured on
This division exists for one reason. Whatever function you obtain in a component company, your activity volition be judged by how it moves one of four blocks. People who can name the obstacle they power get promoted noticeably faster than group who cannot.
A construction diagram, not measured data. The margins it produces are measured, and they are in the array below
This diagram shows the construction of the gain and defeat account. It contains no estimated percentages, since component makers do not publish a standardised disbursal split.
The figure the industry is judged on is the functioning margin, and the dispersed throughout listed Indian suppliers in FY26 is wide. Companies marketing to the identical conveyance makers, in the identical country, create margins that differ by a aspect of nearly three.
Read that array as a alert concerning a sole word. Revenue in this industry does not automatically create margin, since a provider that buys in most of what it sells, copper for a harness or a sub-assembly for a module, adds comparatively small value to all rupee. Margin follows engineering satisfied and procedure skill, which is why a ₹4,475 crore equipment creator can acquire additional than twice the border of a ₹1,26,104 crore earth group.
Two lines deserve precision since they form day-to-day work. PPM, defective parts per myriad delivered, is the sole figure a conveyance creator uses to fairness a supplier's quality, and it is reviewed all month. OEE, general equipment effectiveness, is preparedness multiplied by achievement multiplied by norm for a device or line, and it is the figure most factory engineers are measured on. If you associate a plant, anticipate to be measured on one of those two lengthy before you are measured on item else.
8. What is being built, and where
Announced prosperity is the closest item this industry has to a hiring forecast, and much of it is public. The production-linked incentive scheme for automobiles and car components has an outlay of ₹25,938 crore, and its 82 approved applicants had invested ₹44,326 crore by 31 March 2026. Around it sit four additional community commitments.
Approved outlays, ₹ crore, alongside the twelvemonth all was approved or extended
Outlays are dispersed complete multiple years and are paid lone whenever targets are met, so they are commitments, not prosperity already spent. PM E-DRIVE was notified in September 2024 alongside ₹10,900 crore and afterward extended to 31 March 2028, alongside the outlay raised to ₹11,900 crore. The scrapping incentive is the vehicle-scrapping component of the Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2025-26. Sources: Ministry of Heavy Industries and PIB releases.
The largest new funding is private, and it is following commerce agreements. The India–UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement came into power on 15 July 2026, removing UK tariffs of up to 18% on Indian engineering products and car components. India and the European Union concluded negotiations on their liberated commerce accord in January 2026; it has not yet arrive into force. And in February 2026 an India–US interim framework announced an 18% reciprocal tariff and a preferential quota for Indian car parts under the US Section 232 tariff.
Companies are construction in the two directions. Samvardhana Motherson spent ₹5,911 crore on chief expenditure in FY26 and in July 2026 completed the acquisition of an 81% interest in Yutaka Giken, a Japanese component creator partially owned by Honda. Uno Minda is construction a second EV powertrain factory alongside ₹550 crore of investment, and in August 2026 Lumax Auto Technologies approved a ₹156 crore plant at Chakan near Pune to assist Mahindra and Mahindra.
Committed or already operating, alongside the date all was announced or took effect
- PLI for automobiles and car components: 82 approved applicants.
- ₹44,326 crore invested and 67,820 jobs reported by 31 March 2026.
- Incentives paid lone on revenue of advanced innovation products alongside elevated local value addition.
- About ₹2,386 crore disbursed by March 2026, alongside much additional due as targets are met.
- ₹7,280 crore for 6,000 tonnes a twelvemonth of rare-earth magnet capacity, approved 26 November 2025.
- ₹18,100 crore for advanced chemistry power division cells, approved in 2021.
- 40 GWh of division capability awarded; concerning 1 GWh commissioned by March 2026.
- Both create activity in materials, procedure engineering and quality.
- India–UK accord in power from 15 July 2026, alongside UK tariffs on components cut to zero.
- India–EU negotiations concluded in January 2026; not yet in force.
- India–US interim example announced in February 2026, alongside a projected quota for car parts; no final accord has been signed.
- Each one changes which flora get export programmes.
- Samvardhana Motherson's chief expenditure in FY26.
- Motherson completed an 81% interest in Japan's Yutaka Giken in July 2026.
- Uno Minda is construction a second EV powertrain factory alongside ₹550 crore of investment.
- Lumax Auto Technologies approved a ₹156 crore Chakan factory in August 2026.
9. The rules you volition activity inside
Auto components is regulated small as an industry than as a provider to one. The rules attain through the vehicle: the Ministry of Heavy Industries runs manufacturing guideline and the incentive schemes, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways sets the Central Motor Vehicles Rules on safety and emissions, ARAI and ICAT test and certify vehicles and parts, the Bureau of Indian Standards certifies particular parts, and the Bureau of Energy Efficiency administers fuel-efficiency norms. You do not need to memorise them. You do need to cognize which one governs the part you volition activity on, since that sole fact decides your test plan, your paperwork and your deadlines.
The body, what it controls, and why it matters to your job application
| Body | Controls | Why it matters to you |
|---|---|---|
| Ministry of Heavy Industries | Automotive manufacturing policy, the car PLI scheme, PM E-DRIVE, EV car manufacturing scheme | Decides which products acquire incentives, and so which merchandise lines your director builds |
| MoRTH | Central Motor Vehicles Rules, safety and emanation notifications, conveyance scrappage, Bharat NCAP | Every new safety rule, specified as ABS or airbags, becomes a new component programme |
| ARAI and ICAT | Testing, homologation, Automotive Industry Standards | Your part, or the conveyance it goes into, cannot be sold until it passes here |
| Bureau of Indian Standards | Indian Standards and certification for stated parts | Certified parts need a BIS licence and a test administration that norm engineers run |
| Bureau of Energy Efficiency | Corporate average energy effectiveness norms for cars | Tighter CAFE targets shove conveyance makers towards lighter, additional productive and electrified parts |
| Ministry of Commerce | Trade agreements alongside the UK, EU, US and others | Tariffs decide which export programmes your factory wins or loses |
| ASDC | Sector accomplishment standards, qualifications and apprenticeships | Runs the qualifications rearward most shop-floor and technician hiring |
| Vehicle makers themselves | Supplier approval, PPAP, norm audits, shipment ratings | The client is, in practice, the strictest regulator a provider has |
Four regulation changes have altered what the job looks like, and all four are live or on a published timetable.
Each is either in power or on a published timetable
- CAFE III norms for cars were notified at the end of September 2026.
- They use from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2032, alongside the fleet mark tightening all year.
- Battery electric cars figure three times towards the average, powerful hybrids 1.6 times.
- Lighter, lower-friction and electrified parts rotate into value additional to all car maker.
- The United States has charged 25% on imported car parts under Section 232 since 3 May 2025.
- A February 2026 India–US example announced a preferential quota for Indian car parts, motionless to be implemented.
- UK tariffs on Indian components cut to zero on 15 July 2026.
- Export roles now need person who can peruse a tariff schedule.
- From 22 September 2025, GST on car parts became a uniform 18%, apart from tractor parts at 5%; several were at 28% before.
- Lower GST rates on vehicles from the identical date lifted family revenue in the months that followed.
- The identical alter created a elevated basis for the 2026 festive season.
- Navratri retailing revenue in 2026 were 6.5% below 2025, although 27% complete 2024.
- Under PM E-DRIVE, electric bus and truck makers could import rare-earth traction motors lone until 31 August 2026.
- Local sourcing began on 1 September 2026 for e-bus parts; following SIAM asked for a postpone in July 2026, the ministry moved magnet and shaft fitting, and e-truck motors and controllers, to 1 April 2027.
- Incentive schemes reward family value addition, not fair gathering in India.
- Localisation engineering is now a job title, not a project.
The scheme is value understanding once, since it explains most automobile news you volition read. A regulation sets a date, a conveyance creator redesigns, a provider wins and develops the part, the part is approved, and the data verify it a twelvemonth or two later. If you can location a news narrative on that chain, you can say item helpful concerning it.
10. What could go wrong
Read this as a catalog of things to observe fairly than reasons to remain away. Every hazard current is documented in an industry review, a authorities publish or a business filing, and most of them are also, from a occupation item of view, job descriptions. ACMA's annual industry reviews are value study in full, since they study imports and exports by nation as fine as header turnover.
Ranked by how immediately all one touches an early-career role
| Risk | The evidence | How likely | What it method for you |
|---|---|---|---|
| US tariffs and commerce action | About 26% of exports go to the US, anywhere key car parts transport a 25% Section 232 tariff. Exports to North America were flat in FY26; the US took concerning US$6.2 billion | Certain, already happening | Export-heavy flora may see slower growth. Trade compliance and client diversification skills rotate into valuable |
| Import dependence | Imports grew 13% to US$25.4 milliard in FY26, and China supplies concerning 36% of them | Certain, already measured | The most durable origin of activity in the industry is localisation: finding, evolving and qualifying Indian sources |
| Critical matter shortages | China required export licences for rare-earth magnets from 4 April 2025; complete 80% of India's magnet imports came from China | High | Motor, EV and electronics programmes can stall for desire of one part. Supply-chain roles transport genuine weight |
| Engine parts losing relevance | Engine components were the largest category of OEM provision in FY25, at 26%, and an electric conveyance does not need them | High, but gradual | Ask what portion of your plant's output carries complete to electric vehicles before you associate a clean engine-parts business |
| Battery transition | Exide grew 4.4% and Amara Raja 7.5% in FY26; lone concerning 1 GWh of 50 GWh of division capability was commissioned by March 2026 | High | Lead-acid skills are durable but slow-growing. Cell and group manufacturing skills are scarce, if the flora arrive |
| Demand cycles | Navratri retailing conveyance revenue in 2026 were 6.5% below 2025, following the tax cut of September 2025 pulled petition forward | Moderate | Component volumes prosecute conveyance revenue alongside a lag. Expect overtime in a fine twelvemonth and slower hiring in a gentle one |
| Price force from customers | Margins among listed suppliers range from concerning 9% to concerning 25%, and multiple cut in FY26, including Sona Comstar and Amara Raja | Moderate | Cost decrease targets are written into most provision contracts. Value engineering and procedure betterment are imperishable jobs |
The hazard that component makers name most frequently in their own reports is not demand. It is concentration: on a few vehicle-maker customers, on one export market, or on one provider nation for a crucial input. That is the sole most helpful item to keep in intellect whenever you difference two job offers in this industry: ask how many customers the factory serves and what portion of its income the largest one provides.
11. One company's year, in detail
Sona Comstar is the most electric-vehicle-exposed ample listed component creator in India, it discloses additional item than most of its peers, and FY26 is the twelvemonth its example was tested. It is additionally the clearest accessible answer to the inquiry “what does the electric passage really appearance akin inner a supplier”.
Sona Comstar makes precision-forged differential gears, driveline systems and traction motors for conveyance makers about the world, and it was first to win electric conveyance programmes. FY26, the twelvemonth to 31 March 2026, is the twelvemonth its income kept rising during its electric conveyance income did not.
<p><strong>What it establishes.</strong> A provider can be first and correct concerning electric vehicles and motionless discover that the passage arrives unevenly, program by programme. Sona Comstar' s ev income dipped during its total grew by a fourth since it had diversified into another products and markets. command publish of crore additional than five years is the evidence that customers motionless anticipate programmes to arrive. difference most helpful item in this study be capable explain an interview.>What it does not establish. One gentle twelvemonth does not average electric vehicles have stalled, and one ample command publish does not justify revenue, since programmes can be delayed or cancelled. Some of FY26's growth was bought fairly than built, and the border fell. Say all of that if you are asked. Being capable to contend the two sides of a business you regard is different in a alumnus candidate.
12. Latest news
The industry restates itself all quarter. These are the developments from the final two quarters that have really changed something, all alongside the date it happened.
Pick one item, not all eight, and have a perspective on it. “Imports grew 13% in FY26 during exports grew 5%, so I think localisation and provider betterment volition be anywhere this industry hires most complete the next few years” is a improved answer than reciting the list. Interviewers are evaluation whether you read, not whether you memorise.
13. The jobs themselves
Auto components hires into a small figure of well-defined tracks, and the commitment is real: you volition be stated a device line, a part family, a client or a provider basis to own far before than in most industries, since flora run lean and the products are concrete. The commerce is that the archetypal years are spent on the shop floor, frequently in shifts, and the reward for that arrives as specialized degree fairly than as a fast-rising salary.
One caveat before the tables. Programme names, incentive rules and commerce conditions alter all twelvemonth in this industry, and multiple of the figures in this study volition be restated in next year's reviews. Always inspect the authoritative notification or the company's own filing fairly than a news summary, and inspect the date it was issued.
Most candidates try lone the first, and it is the most crowded
The apprenticeship route, in detail
The path most graduates ignore is additionally the most formal. Under the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme, and for graduates and certificate holders the National Apprenticeship Training Scheme, companies obtain apprentices on a registered agreement alongside a minimum stipend set by the government, and the Automotive Skills Development Council reported 2.88 lakh automotive apprenticeship contracts in FY26 throughout concerning 3,700 establishments, alongside additional than 5 lakh learners trained during the year.
The crucial and extensively missed detail: apprenticeships are open to graduates and certificate holders, not lone to ITI students, and the stipend is set by notification. For an engineering alumnus who did not get a evidence offer, a alumnus apprenticeship at a tier-1 provider is a organized twelvemonth inner a plant, and many companies treat it as a straightforward path to a imperishable role.
Minimum monthly stipend under the Apprenticeship Rules, as revised alongside consequence from 11 September 2025
| Apprentice category | Typical qualification | Minimum stipend | What it normally leads to |
|---|---|---|---|
| School pass-out | Class 12 | ₹9,600 per month | Operator and technician roles on the shop floor |
| Technician apprentice | Diploma in engineering | ₹10,900 per month | Diploma engineer trainee, row supervisor, care technician |
| Graduate apprentice | Degree in engineering or another discipline | ₹12,300 per month | Junior engineer in production, quality, care or planning |
Minimum stipends under the Apprenticeship (Amendment) Rules, 2025, notified on 3 September 2025. Companies may pay more, and most ample component makers do. There is no dependable authoritative dataset on alumnus engineer trainee salaries in this industry, so this study does not citation one. Always inspect the particular recommendation letter.
What the archetypal twelvemonth really looks like
Whichever path you act by, the archetypal twelvemonth is dominated by the identical thing: the shop floor. Even design, revenue and supply-chain roles in fine component companies commencement alongside period on a manufacturing line, and the engineers who skip it lean to scheme parts that are difficult to make.
Three admission routes converge on the shop floor, afterward fan out
in twelvemonth one
The tracks are not sealed. Moving from manufacturing into quality, or from norm into provider development, following two or three years is among the most average transitions in the industry, and it is normally treated as a stage up fairly than a sideways move.
The skills that really get you hired
For the evidence route, choice is mostly aptitude, specialized interviews on your center topic and a judgement of whether you volition oversee alongside shifts and the shop floor. Preparation is a known quantity, and the highest-return move is to be capable to explain one manufacturing procedure you have really seen.
For everything else, three particular things pay off far additional than broad preparation. First, study the norm language. APQP, PPAP, FMEA, authority plans, PPM and IATF 16949 appear in nearly all component job description, and a applicant who can explain what a PPAP document contains is rare. Second, study to peruse the data the industry runs on. Download the ACMA annual review and the SIAM annual figures, discover the numbers for the conveyance section and merchandise you desire to activity in, and be capable to say what they imply. If you are targeting one company, its own capitalist presentation, specified as Uno Minda's or Sona Comstar's, volition inform you its customers, flora and merchandise mix, which is the most tangible item you can citation concerning it in an interview. Third, cognize one regulation properly, whichever one touches the role: the CAFE III fuel-efficiency norms if you desire to activity on car parts, the Section 232 tariff and the UK commerce accord if you desire to activity in exports, or the PM E-DRIVE localisation rules if you desire to activity on electric vehicles.
Prepare one five-minute clarification of how a particular part is made, from raw matter to dispatch, including anywhere it can go incorrect and how the defect would be caught. Then prepared the harder version: what you would alter to cut its scrap charge in half. Almost all applicant prepares the archetypal and nearly none prepares the second, and the second is what the panel is really looking for.
14. The numbers to learn, and what to do next
Eight conditions transport particular meanings in this industry and are used loosely nearly everyplace else. Knowing them exactly is the cheapest imaginable way to audio akin person who plant in car components fairly than person who has peruse concerning it.
Always province the basis and the year. “Supplies to conveyance makers grew 16.3% in FY26, faster than exports at concerning 10% in rupee terms” is a declaration nearly no applicant can say. “The car industry is growing” is a declaration anyone can say. The industry runs on two liberated annual datasets, ACMA's assessment and SIAM's figures, and the group who have really opened them are a extremely small group.
What to do next. Six tangible steps, in the command they volition really help.
Every fig in this study is traceable to an ACMA or SIAM annual review, a authorities release, a company's own results or a published regulation, alongside the duration stated in the text. Data is current as of 28 October 2026. Industry data is published formerly a twelvemonth and business results quarterly, so treat item undated as environment fairly than fact. If you are study throughout this series, the education and training type of this report uses the identical method on a extremely distinct sector, and the wider careers library covers the roles named complete in additional depth.